Archaeological researches on the origin and development of North-East Asian civilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOTEMAE COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shingo  Professor, Faculty of Letters OTEMAE COLLEGE, 文学部, 教授 (00126484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辛 占山  遼寧省文物考古研究所, 副研究員名誉所長
孫 守道  遼寧省文物考古研究所, 研究員名誉所長
郭 大順  遼寧省文化庁, 副庁長
HIROKAWA Mamoru  Member, SENNOKU HAKKOKAN MUSEUM, 学芸員
OUNUKI Sizuo  Reader, Faculty of Letters TOKYO UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助手 (70169184)
MIYAMOTO Kazuo  Associate professor, Faculty of Law and Letters EHIME UNI., 法文学部, 助教授 (60174207)
OKAMURA Hidenori  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters KYUUSYUU UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (20183246)
TANI Toyonobu  Reader, TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM, 学芸部・東洋課, 文部技官 (70171824)
UNO Takao  Associate Professor, Faculty of Humanities TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, 人文学部, 助教授 (70115799)
ITOU Taisaku  Member, NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 埋蔵文化財センター, 情報資料室長 (20000482)
SUMITA Syouichi  Professor, Faculty of Letters AICHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 客員教授
SHUN Guo Da  Deputy Director of the Culture Department of Liaoning Province
NISIMURA Yasusi  Member, NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE (80000488)
XING Su Xiao  Deputy Director of LUSHUN MUSEUM
SHAN Xin Zhan  Director of Liaoning Provincial Cultural Relics and Archaeology Research Institu
DAO Sun Shou  Honorable Director of Liaoning Provincial Cultural Relics and Archaeology Resear
蘇 小幸  旅順博物館, 副館長
GUO Da Shun  Deputy Director of the Culture Department of Liaoning Province
SU Xiao Xing  Deputy Director of Lushun Museum
XIN Zhan Shan  Director of Liaoning Provincial Cultural Relics and Archaeology Research Institu
SUN Shou Dao  Honorable Director of Liaoning Provincial Cultural Relics and Archaeology Resear
許 明鋼  旅順博物館, 調査研究員
広川 守  財団法人泉屋博古館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNorth-East Asia / Ancient civilization / Archaeological researches / Honshan-culture / Xiajiadian Lower Layer-culture / Yellow River-civilization / Neolithic age / Bronze age / 考古学的研究
Research Abstract
1. Achievements of archaeological surveys in Liaoning Province
(1) In 1990 we surveyed a site of a stone-walled city belonging to the Xiajiadian Lower Culture at Mt. Chengzi in Lingyuan Prefecture.
(2) In 1991 we surveyed another site of a stone-walled city belonging to the Xiajiadian Lower Culture at Nanliang, Fuxin Prefecture, and that of a stone-layered mound at Wanshantou, Jinzhou District, Dalian City.
(3) In 1992 we surveyed a group of rock-lided tombs at Dongshan, Fengcheng Prefecture. The above activities are the first collaborative achievements between China and Japan in the field of archaeology. We also conducted actual measurements of artifacts at these sites.
2. Archaeological studies in Liaoning Province
(1) We made studies of the early Bronze Culture of eastern Liaoning Province at the site of Wanliu Town, Faku Prefecture, as well as at the museums of Shenyang, Liaoyang, Fushun and Benxi, and attempted a systematic understanding of the aspects of the early Bronze Culture of th … More is area. We were also able to survey the remains of the most ancient capital of Koguryo, Huanren, the first Japanese archaeological team to do so in nearly fifty years since Tuguo Mikami visited this area for research in 1944.
(2) Studies in the stone-layered mounds of the Liaodong Peninsula : we conducted surveys of Wanshantou and also made studies of the stone-layered mounds at Miaoshan.
(3) In western Liaoning Province : studies were made for the first time by a Japanese archaeological team of the recently-discovered pre-Hongshan culture remains at Chahai, Fuxin Prefecture ; of the burial ground at Hutougou and remains at Niuhelian both belonging to the Hongshan culture, as well as the Jiangnu Stone and the Qin an Han Palace sites in Suizhong Prefecture. We also conducted measurements of Yin-Chou bronze implements at the museums of Chaoyang and Jinzhou Cities.
3. Studies in Shandong Province and Hebei Province We attempted to throw light on the characteristics of north-east Asian culture through studies of archaeological remains in Shandong Province and Hebei Province, both of which have close connections to the cultures of Liaoning Province.
4. We are the first foreign group to collaborate on archaeological research with China, and although we conducted surveys rather than excavations, our efforts will surely provide an example to others in this field. Less