Development of molecular devices and room-temperature supercondoctors by using discotic liquid crystals of organic transition metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research Institutionshinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Iwao  Professor, Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 教授 (60021169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMON Jacques  Professor, ESPCI-Paris, 教授
FUJIMOTO Tetsuya  Assistant, Shinshu University, 繊維大学, 教務員 (90209099)
OHTA Kazuchika  Associate Professor, Shinshu University, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70160497)
JACQUES Simo  ESPGI大学, 教授
SIMON Jacges  ESPCI大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhtalocyanine complexes / tetrapyraginoporphirazine complexes / semiconductor / superconductor columnar mesophase / one-dimentional / 一次元 / カラムナ-液晶 / ディスコティック液晶 / 有機金属錯体 / πーアクセプタ- / πードナ- / フタロシアニン / ピラジノポルフィラジン
Research Abstract
Octa (dodecyl) tetrapylazitioporphylazine (C_<12>)_8P_zH_2, the corresponding metal (II) complexes (C_<12>)_8P_zM, M : Cu, Ni, Co, octa (2-etliylliexyl) tetrapylazinoporphyrazine (2-EtC_6)_8P_zH_2 and the corresponding copper (II) complex (2-EtC_6)_8PzCu have been synthesized and their liquid crystalline statescharacterized. These properties have been compared to those of the corresponding plillialocyanines. The metal free (C_<12>)_8P_zH_2 derivative forms a hexagonal disordered columnar mesophases (D_<hd>)like (C_<12>)_8PcH_2, whereas (C_<12>)_8P_zM (M : Cu, Ni, Co) lead to centered rectangular disordered columnar mesophases (D_<rd>). The branched chain substituted metal free derivative (2-EtC_6)_8P_zH_2 leads to a tetragonal mesophase as (2-EtC_6O)_8PcCu forms an oblique mesophase, whereas (2-EtC_6O)_8PzCu leads to an unidentified liquid crystal. The tetrapyrazinoporphyrazine compounds are the first pi-acceptor columnar mesogens ; the half-wave reduction potentials are -0.41V for (C_<12>)_8P_zH_2 and -0.55V for (C_<12>)_8 P_zM (M : Cu, Ni). In comparison, plitalocyanine derivatives are reduced at -0.94V for (2-EtC_6O)_8PcH_2 and -1.05V for (2-EtC_6O)_8PcZn.
Octakis (alkyloxyphenyl) -phtarocyanine derivatives ( (C_nOph)_8PcH_2=8, 10, 12 and 18), their corresponding copper (II) complexes ( (C_nOph)_8PcH_2n=10, 12 and 18) and oktakis (2-ethylhexyl) PcH_2 have been synthesized and their mesomorphic properties characterized. (C_nOph)_8PcH_2, (n=12 and 18) exhibit hexagonal disordered columnar mesophases where (C_nOph)_8PcCu(n=12 and 18) yields a rectangular disordered columnar liquid crystal. Analkylphenyloxymethyl derivative, (C_<12>phOCH_2, was synthesized to determine the influence of the connecting link between the side chains aild the phtalocyanine macrocycle on the mesomorphic properties.