U. S. -Japan Joint Research on Productivity of Graduate Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USHIOGI Morikazu  Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80022391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GUMPORT Patricia  Stanford University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (20177679)
HAYAKAWA Misao  Nagoya University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50183562)
MARUYAMA Fumihiro  Sugiyama Women's University, Human Relation, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (60144888)
IMAZU Koujirou  Nagoya University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30025118)
UMAKOSHI Tooru  Nagoya University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60000030)
CLARK Burton  UCLA, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsgraduate education / academic degree system / scholarship / completion rate of graduate program / research fund / dissertation / dropーout / student selection
Research Abstract
This study was carried out as a part of the international comparative study on the research organization and education of advanced students in five countries, the U. S., the Great Britain, France, Germany and Japan under the leadership of Professor Burton Clark, UCLA. The study has been executed in two phases, namely the Macroーstudy and Microーstudy. The former focused on (1) the historical outline of the graduate education, (2) the present organization of the graduate education, (3) the academic degree system, (4) the selection and recruitment of advanced students, (5) the labor market for graduates, (6) the training system at the graduate school. At the second phase, five countries selected three disciplines, history from humanities, economics from social sciences, and physics from natural sciences as commonly investigated fields across countries. Beside them, the United States added biology, and Japan engineering as specially investigated.
Research groups of every countries carried ou … More t a series of literature investigation, hearing and field surveys to collect relevant information. Five papers for Macroーstudy, and five papers for Microーstudy, in total ten papers submitted to conferences which were held in UCLA every summer.
Outlines of research findings are as follow, (1) in every country due to the financial difficulty of the central government the research fund has been cut down, consequently particularly in science the center of research is moving out from universities to industrial laboratories, (2) due to the same reason the financial support system for advanced students is getting worse, every country is now facing with difficulty to attract abler part of students to the graduate training, (3) the training system except the U. S. is generally unstructured which causes the unduly extended staying of students in graduate programs and high rate of dropーout, and low completion rate of programs, (4) in some member countries, however, the government is attempting to set up new center of excellence, on which special fund is invested extensively to introduce more systematized training and more structured curriculum to the graduate training, and to stimulate the training innovation of universities elsewhere. Less