Measurement of the Spin-Dependent Structure Functions of the Neutron and Proton (Development of Polarized Deuteron and Proton Targets)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Naoaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70022697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINIKOSKI Tapio  European Organization for Nuclear Research, Research Associate, 研究員
TRENTALANGE Stephen  California University, Research Associate, 物理学科, 研究員
IGO George  California University, Professor, 物理学科, 教授
HUGHS Vernon  Yale University,Professor, 物理学科, 教授
SAWADA Shoji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50022546)
YASUNO Masaru  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30022544)
ISHIMOTO Shigeo  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Research Associate, 助手 (50141974)
HASEGAWA Takeo  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025386)
MORI Kunikazu  Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70022663)
IWATA Takahiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70211761)
NINIKOSKI Ta  ヨーロッパ原子核研究所, 研究員
IGO George  カリフォルニア大学, 物理学科, 教授
HUGHES Verno  エール大学, 物理学科, 教授
中西 彊  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40022735)
NIINIKOSKI T  ヨーロッパ共同原子核研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpin / Spin Dependent Structure Function / Polarized Deuteron Target / Spin Polarized Muon / NMR / スピン偏極ミュ-オン / 核子のスピン構造 / 偏極標的 / 核磁気共鳴 / マイクロ波 / 希釈冷却器
Research Abstract
The motivation of the present research project is the previous EMC experiment which revealed the interesting of the quark spin inside nucleon. The experiment showed almost no contribution of the quark sipns to the nucleon spin. But, by out normal understanding based on the SU(3) or SU(6) madel, the sipn of the nucleon depends on those of quarks.
Ellis-Jaffe had predicted the integral of the spin dependent structure function to the nucleon,taking the color SU(3) and no contribution of s-quark into consideration. By their prediction,the integral proton should give the value 0.189, but the experimental value 0.126. This discrepancy is fairly big. If one adopts the experimental value for the estimation of the whole sum of the quark spins inside the proton, it gives nearly. zero. After the publication of the EMC results, many discussions have been proposed, that is, (1) pointing out the ambiguity in experiment, (2) QCD break down, (3) looking for some other origins of the nucleon spin and so … More on. This topics is called " Spin Crisis".
In order to settle the discussion and get the true view of the spin nucleon, it is necessary to accumulate more experimental data both for proton and neutron. Especially, the experiment for neutron is important, because the spinstructure function for the neutron has never been measured and there is a clear relation between proton and neutron called Bjorken sum rule based on the GCD. This relation called Bjorken sum rule can be checked the measurements for both proton and neutron. For the proton, more data with small errors and wide x region are requested.
The present research project aims to make clear the puzzle of the nucleon spin which is one of the most exciting topics in high energy hadron physics. The experiment has been partly already achieved at CERN using 100 GeV polarized muon beam and polarized deuteron target.
In This research program, two kinds of experiment for the experiment for the deuteron and proton targets are planned. Our Japanese group will contributes mainly to the praparation and development of the hugh polarized target. During the scattering experiment, we will have resposibility for the target operation. After the measurement, we will contribute the data analysis. Less