NU-UCB Cooperative Program in Plant Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo (1992)  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
赤沢 堯 (1992)  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授
赤澤 尭 (赤沢 尭) (1990-1991)  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (20023400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RICHARD Malkin  same as above, 教授
RUSSELL Jones  same as above, 教授
TERRY Chapin  same as above, 教授
WILHELM Gruissem  same as above, 教授
BOB B. BUCHA  カリフォルニア大学, 教授
WATANABE Akiya  School of Agriculture. Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (70023471)
TAKABE Tetsuko  same as above, 農学部, 助教授 (60089852)
SUGIURA Masahiro  Center for Gene Research, Nagoya University, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (80027044)
BOB Buchanan  Department of Plant Biology, University of California, Berkeley
JONES Russel  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, 教授
CHAPIN Terry  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, 教授
BUCHANAN Bob  カリフォルニア大学, バークレー校, 教授
長谷 俊治  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00127276)
山口 淳二  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (10183120)
杉山 達夫  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
ROBERT Fishe  カリフォルニア大学, 準教授
RUSSELL Jone  カリフォルニア大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsC_4-photosynthesis / Gene expression / Thioredoxin / Environmental stress / Chloroplast / αーアミラ-ゼ / イネ / デンプン合成と分解 / イネタンパク質 / ストレス生物学 / ミトコンドリア / 植物ホルモン / 植物生化学 / 植物細胞生物学 / 植物分子生物学 / バイオテクノロジ- / 光合式 / 植物生態学
Research Abstract
As a continuation of bilateral research project between Nagoya University and University of California-Berkeley entitled "NU-UCB Cooperative Program in Plant Biochemistry and Molecular Biology", the following activities were achieved during the third (final) fiscal year :
Tatsuo Sugiyama made a visit to UCB in November 1992 and exchanged ideas and discussed possible future collaborative research with scientists there : Bob Buchanan. William Gruissem, Terry Chapin, and others. In connection with recent progress of research by Sugiyama's group on a new concept that the expression of C4-photosynthesis genes is selectively controlled by glutamine as an inducer in responding to N-availability, B. Buchanan and T. Chapin showed a strong interest and agreed to have collaborative research with Sugiyama's group on stress biochemistry.B. Buchanan have being now examined the inter-and intra-cellular localization of thioredoxins in 2 different types of protoplasts from maize leaf, which were provide by Sugiyama's group. Yozuru Takade made a visit to UCB in March, 1993 and exchanged ideas with Gruissem on the replication origin of proplastid DNA.
W. Gruissem and B. Buchanan made a visit to NU in August through September and September, respectively. Gruissem exchanged ideas and discussed possible future collaborative research with Masahiro Sugiura on the characterization and expression of mRNA stabilizing proteins in chloroplast. B. Buchanan exchanged ideas on photosynthesis and new technology, giving a strong interest to food scientists well as plan scientists of NU, and discussed with NU-plant scientists for possible future collaborative rsearch.