Developing Studies on Horizontal Shaft Wind Turbine with Tip Vane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yukimaru  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Mie University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20023202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姚 尖佳  瀋陽工業大学, 機械電気工学院, 講師
范 垂文  瀋陽工業大学, 機械電気工学院, 院長
呂 志迪  中国風力エネルギー開発センター, 所長
VERMEER N. J.  Technical University of Delft, Institute for Wind Energy, Researcher, 風力エネルギー研究所, 主任研究官
BRUINING Albert  Technical University of Delft, Institute for Wind Energy, Senior Researcher, 風力エネルギー研究所, 主席研究官
BUSSEL G.J.W  デルフト工科大学, 風力エネルギー研究所, 副所長
DRAGT J. B.  Technical University of Delft, Institute for Wind Energy, Professor, 風力エネルギー研究所, 所長
KATO Seizo  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Mie University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023229)
HASEGAWA Yutaka  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20198732)
SUGINO Koichi  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Mie University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10179145)
KIKUYAMA Koji  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023192)
FAN Chui-wen  Shinyan Politechnical University, Department of Mechanical and Electro Engineeri
LU Zhi-di  The Center of China Wind Energy Development, Professor
VAN Bussel G. J. W.  Technical University of Delft, Institute for Wind Energy, Research Coordinator
YAO Xing-jia  Shinyan Politechnical University, Department of Mechanical and Electro Engineeri
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFluid machinery / Wind power generation system / Horizontal axis wind turbine / Tip vane / Induced drag / Increment apparatus of wind power / Diffuser effect / 風車出力増加
Research Abstract
A Grant Under the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program "Developing studies on Horizontal Shaft Wind Turbine with Tip Vane" was carried out by the collaboration between Fluid Engineering Laboratory, Mie University in Japan and Institute for Wind Energy, Technical University of Delft, in Netherland, and between Fluid Engineering Laboratory, Mie University in Japan and The China Wind Energy Development Center from April, 1990 to March, 1991 during one year.
I. The collaboration research between Mie University and T. U. DELFT solved the results as the following.
(1) Wind turbine performance can be significantly influenced by tip attachments (tip vane). The power coefficient of a horizontal axis wind turbine model operating at an optimal tip speed ratio = 4 can be improved significantly by addition of small tip attachments (Mievanes).
Recent results of tests carried out on the Mie university at Tsu, Japan show an measured net power coefficient 48% in case of taper blade, and 42% … More in case of rectangular blade. The values without tip vanes (normal wind turbine) are 42% in case of taper blade and 35% in case of rectangular blade.
(2) The power augmentation is probably due to a shift of the vorticity wake in axial direction, similar to the winglet effect in airplane aero-dynamics. The phenomenon is analyzed from the velocity distributions measured by means of three hot wires, namely, three-dimensional flow patterns.
(3) The power coefficient of tip vane wind turbine is affected by the shape of tip vanes. Many kinds of tip vanes were made, and tested. The relationships between good power coefficient and the shape of tip vanes are investigated.
(4) The horizontal axis wind turbine occures the noise on the base of tip vortex (induced vortex on blade tip) and mechanical parts (gears or generators). The noise due to tip vortex may be diminished because the induced vortex on blade tip is reduced by the tip vane. It is very important and interesting phenomenon. The noise of tip vane turbine is going to be measured in Mie University.
II. The collaboration research between Mie University and China Wind Energy Development Center teaches the tip vane wind turbine and new developed wind power generation system to the chinese wind energy researcher. It is expected to progress the development of wind energy in China by this international collaboration work. Less