Ultra-small-angle scattering and microscopic study of the inhomgeneity in distribution of ionic solutes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISE Norio  Department of Polymer Chemistry, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (00025868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINGSDORF Helmut  Institut for Organische Chemie, Universitat Mainz, 有機化学研究所, 教授
ITO Kensaku  Department of Polymer Chemistry, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (10192494)
MATSUOKA Hideki  Department of Polymer Chemistry, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (40165783)
KITANO Hiromi  Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Toyama University, 工学部, 助教授 (40115829)
SOOD A. K.  Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, 教授
SCHWAHN D.  Julich Research Center, Julich Germany, 研究員
SOGAMI Ikuo  Department of Physics, Kyoto Sangyo University, 理学部, 教授 (20065832)
SCHWAHN Diet  ユーリッヒ研究センター, 研究員
山中 淳平  福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (80220424)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltra-small-angle scattering / ionic solutions / ordered structure / Inhomogeneous distribution / Guinier Plots. / 超小角X線散乱 / ラテックス分散液 / イオン性高分子溶液 / クラスタ-形成 / 小角中性子散乱
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that there exist an inhomogeneity in macroscopically homogeneous solutions or dispersions. Localized ordered structures were concluded or photographed in ionic polymer solutions and latex dispersions. By using ultra-small-angle neutron scattering, a steep upturn was observed for polystyrenesulfonate solutions, from which the size of the localized cluster was estimated i as a function of polymer concentration. The size thus obtained was successfully compared with the information obtained by using dynamic light scattering measurements. Further study was carried out at various salt concentrations. An ultrasmall-angle X-ray scattering apparatus was constructed in Kyoto and was examined by standards samples such as latex particles. The apparatus was applied for studies of the structure of polymer blends, metal alloys and colloidal dispersions. Joint research was carried out by inviting Professor A. K. Sood, Indian Institute of Science. Light scattering (Clarkson University), calorimetric measurements (Mainz University), synthesis of special lipid (University of Toronto) were performed by sending project researchers. Furthermore joint research was done at Oxford University on the theoretical aspect of interparticle interactions.