| Project/Area Number |
02044083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Chest Disease Research Institute Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HITOMI Sigeki Chest Disease Research Institute Kyoto University Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BORST H. G. Medizinisch Hochschule Honnover Professor, 胸部心臓血管外科, 教授
PATTERSON G. A. Canada Toronto University Associate Professor, 外科, 助教授
COOPER J. D. Washington University Professor, 胸部外科, 教授
PEARSON F. G. Canada Toronto University Professor, 外科, 教授
YOKOMISE Hiroyasu Chest Disease Research Institute Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (80231728)
AOKI Minoru Chest Disease Research Institute Kyoto University Lecturer, 胸部疾患研究所, 講師 (90175737)
WADA Hiromi Chest Disease Research Institute Kyoto University Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
COOPER J.D ワシントン大学(St. Louis), 教授
BORST H ハノーバー医科大学, 教授
PEARSON F.G トロント大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Lung Transplantation / Immunosuppression / FK506 / CyA / 肺移植, / 気管支吻合部治癒, / 肺移植免疫抑制, / 肺移植臨床成績, |
| Research Abstract |
In 1991, Kenji Inui, our colleague, came back from Medizinisch Hochschule Hannover. Yutaka Takahashi is there for our collaboration work. They clarified the therapeutic effect of prostaglandin I2 on the bronchial anastomosis in swine Lung transplantation using "Laser Doppler Velocimetry (LDV) Method which was developed in our laboratory. Tatsuo Fukuse, our colleaue will do researches there this year. He will investigate the immunosuppressive effect of FK-506 on swine tracheal transplantation using LDV method. The immunosuppressive effectof FK-506 in canine lung transplantation was already clarified and is now in press for J Thorac Cardiovasc Surg (JTCS). Takashi Hirai has been there in Toronto since 1990, and now investigates the tolerance induction of FK-506 in canine lung transplantation. Toshiki Hirata will go there this year. He will follow this work. Seiki Hasegawa, our college, has stayed in St. Louis, US from 1991 and performs the study about the inhibitory effects of anti-23CD an
… More
tibody on reperfusion injury in pulmonary enchothelium in rat model. we reported the effects of FK-506 on rejection in canine lung allotransplantation model in J. Thorac. Cardiovasc. Surg (in press). Furthermore, we have suggested and reported the effects of combination therapy with FK-506 and CyA in canine lung allotransplantation in J. Thorac Cardiovasc Surg (in press). We noticed an effective radical scavenger in repesfusion model in rats and intend to examine its effects in canine model. The first international Congress of FK-506 was held at Pittsuburg in 1991.8, and some results of our study were presented by Dr. Hiromi Wada, Dr. Hiroyasu Yokomise, Dr. Seiki Hasegawa, and published at Transplant Proced. Other results of our study were presented by Dr. Hiromi Wada, Dr. tatsuo Fukuse, in The Second Congress of Asian Society of Transplantation, in 1991, 10, at Taipei, and is in press. Assistant Professor Carolyn V. Doresler came from St. Louis, and lectured about problems of clinical lung transplantation. Less