| Project/Area Number |
02044086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Kazue Professor of Surgery, Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ピッケルマイヤー ルドル ハノーファー大学, 医学部, 教授
MORI Keiichirou Instructor of Surgery Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80159186)
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki Instractor of Surgery Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30196498)
TANAKA Kohichi Assistant Professor of Surgery Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20115877)
YAMAOKA Yoshio Assistant Professor of Surgery Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90089102)
PICHLMAYR Rudolf Profesor of Abdomino-transplantation of Surgery, Hanover Medical College
ルドルフ ピッケルマイヤ ハノーファー大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Liver Transplantation / Initial Non-Functioning Liver / Viability of The Liver Graft / Arterial Ketone Body Ratio / 血中ケトン体比 |
| Research Abstract |
Viability of the donor liver was assessed with regard to the early postoperative survival in human liver transplantations from 40 brain-dead donors in Hannox-er Medical College (MHH) and 31 living donors in Kyoto University (KYOTO) by measuring arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR). Of 40 cases harvested from brain-dead patients in MHH, 35 cases survived the first week after operation, but 5 cases developed the initial nonfunction of the transplanted graft (INF) and died within the first week. The mean valued of AKBR of each group were 1.10<minus-plus>0.10 and 0.44<minus-plus>0.10, respectively (p<0.01). A-I (BR of the 5 INF cases were all below 0.7. Of 31 cases harvested from the living donors in KYOTO, all survived the first week, and AKBR values of them were almost above 1.0 with the mean value of 1.85<minus-plus>0.23. In total of 66 cases, survival rates of the cases whose AKBR were higher than 0.7 was significantly higher than that of the cases whose AKBR were below 0.7 (100% v. s. 42%, p< It is demonstrated that AKBR can be the effective scientific scale to evaluate the viability of the donor liver.