Development of Nanometer Ion Beam Processing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Mikio (1991-1992)  Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90142306)
難波 進 (1990, 1992)  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARL HABERGE  フラウンホーファー固体工学研究所, 部長
HEINER RYSSE  フラウンホーファー集積回路研究所, エアランゲン大学・所長, 教授
YUBA Yoshihiko  Assistant Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助手 (30144447)
GAMO Kenji  Professor Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029445)
NAMBA Susumu  Professor Faculty of Engineering, Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, 工学部, 教授 (70029370)
RYSSEL Heiner  Professor Fraunhofer-Arbeitsgruppe fur Integrierte Schaltungen
HABERGER Karl  Fraunhofer-Institute for Festrorpertechnologie
KARL Haberge  フラウンホーファー固体工学研究所, 部長
HEINER Rysse  フラウンホーファー集積回路研究所, 所長
木野村 淳  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90225011)
HABERGER Kar  フラアンホーファー固体工学研究所, 部長
RYSSEL Heine  フラウンホーファー集積回路研究所, 所長
高井 幹夫  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (90142306)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsion beam process / full vacuum beam process / maskless ion implantation / SIMOX / ion implanted well / ion beam mixing / ion beam analysis / process simulation / イオン / イオンビ-ムプロセス / 集束イオンビ-ム / 高エネルギ-イオン注入 / プロセスモデリング / ビ-ム分析 / トモグラフィ- / イオン注入
Research Abstract
Following ion beam processes, ranging down to a nanometer scale, have been studied by collaboration of researchers between Osaka University and Fraunhofer Institute ; high energy implantation, oblique ion implantation, maskless implantation, SIMOX/SOI processes, well engineering for soft error immunity, SALICIDE processes, contact hole formation, metal deposition, etching and in situ full vacuum beam processing.
Localized analysis techniques using ion beams for future ion beam processing have been developed with emphasis on following issues ; ion microprobe techniques with various energies and ion species using different types of accelerators, data acquisition system, image processing with RBS, PIXE, channeling contrast, and soft errors. Problems arising from microprobe measurements such as beam damage and ablation have been clarified. Applicability and limitation of the microprobe techniques to future ion beam processes have been tasted and clarified.
Process simulators developed by the Fraunhofer group, COMPOSITE (2 dimensional) and ICECREM (1 dimensional), have been verified for future ion beam processes. Improvement and extension of these two simulators for future processing have been carried out.
A process simulator, realizing the simulation of dynamic ion beam mixing, (i.e,.ion beam mixing during vapor deposition) has, for the first time, developed by the collaboration, which enables us to design material syntesis using dynamic ion mixing techniques.
In-situ full vacuum Processing, avoiding semiconductor sample contamination due to exposure in the air, has been verified for material growth using molecular beam epitaxy and doping/etching/deposition using focused ion beams.