Dynamical Symmetry Breaking in Quantum Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80025353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) APPELQUIST T.  Yale University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授
OONOGI Tetsuya  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70211802)
AOKI Ken-ichi  Kyoto Univ. Yukawa Inst. for Theor. Phys., Research Associate, 基礎物理学研究所, 助手 (00150912)
KODAIRA Jiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40127080)
YAMAWAKI Koichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90135301)
HILL C. T.  Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Theory Group, Associate Professor, 理論部, 助教授
KIKUGAWA Masayoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30033830)
LOVE S. T.  Purdue University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授
FUKUDA Reijiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10027352)
BARDEEN W. A.  Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Theory Group, Professor, 理論部, 教授
LOVE S.T.  Purdue大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsQuark / Symmetry / Higgs particle / Electroweak theory / Supersymmetry / CP violation / Spontaneous symmetry breaking / Gauge field / クオ-ク / レプトン / ヒッグス機構 / 繰り込み群 / トップクォ-ク / 複合模型
Research Abstract
Quarks and leptons are described by quantum chronodynamics and electroweak theory. While the color symmetry of quantum chromodynanics is completely conserved, the electroweak symmetry is spontaneously broken. Searching for an origin of the electroweak symmetry breaking is one of the first steps to gain a unified view on the behavior of quarks and leptons.
The spontaneous symmetry breaking in electroweak theory is triggered by elementary Higgs fields with nonvanishing vacuum expectation value. For a deeper understanding of the Higgs mechanism one tries to realize the spontaneous electroweak symmetry breaking as a dynamical process without elementary Higgs fields. This is the dynamical electroweak symmetry breaking in which the Higgs field. appears as a composite field of fundamental fermions.
In the present research project the dynamical electroweak symmetry breaking based on the composite Higgs field is investigated and some models of the dynamical electroweak symmetry breaking are propo … More sed and analyzed. The top condensation model has been comprehensively investigated by W. A. Bardeen and his collaborators. They succeeded to generalize the model to accommodate supersymmetry with the assistance of K. Sasaki, M. Carena, C. Wagner and T. Clark. J. Kodaira partly contributed to this joint venture through the collaboration with K. Sasaki. General model-independent properties of the composite Higgs model have been investigated by T. Onogi and his collaborator. They found a new relation between the Higgs mass and the vector boson mass. As one of the possible phenomena in the composite Higgs model, the dynamical origin of the CP violation has been searched for by T. Nuta and his collaborators. They found a new model of the dynamical CP violation based on the Dashen's old idea and are trying to generalize the model to explain the realistic CP violating phenomena.
In order to present our accomplishments and to have discussions with theoretical physicists from all over the world we had an international workshop on electroweak symmetry breaking on Nov. 12 through Nov. 15 in 1991 in Hiroshima. The number of participants was 135 (45 from abroad and 90 domestic) and there were about 40 talks on the composite Higgs models. The proceedings of the Workshop will be published in June, 1992 from the World Scientific Pub. Co. Less