| Project/Area Number |
02044107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Tatsuro Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 教授 (50038238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長 裕幸 佐賀大学, 農学部, 助手 (90136599)
早川 誠而 山口大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80038299)
丸本 卓哉 山口大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00035122)
鈴木 義則 山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (70081495)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Rhizobox / Biomass / Row Cover / Soil Temperature / Mulch / Reflecting of light / Fingering / Unstable wetting front / リゾボックス / バイオマス / べたがけ / 根圏温度環境 / マルチ / 光質 / フィンガリング / 2成層土壌 / イチゴ / カナダBC州 / 根圏環境 / 気象改善 / 地中温度 / 不飽和浸透 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to sample the rhizosphere soil quickly and easily for biomass measurement, " rhizobox which was divided into 3 compartments by stainless mesh fabrics was applied. Utility of rhizobox was observed clearly as compared with the sampling method of rhizosphere soil by finger in the experiment of tomato cultivation. There are many kind of row covers, each differing in material and prosity. these differences in covering method or row cover type can affect the microclimate under the row cover and thermal environment of root zone. To clarify the microclimate under the row cover and the thermal conditions at the root zone, We presented the observation results and compared these results with the numerical-experiments results. Fairly reasonable agreement can be obtained between simulation experiments and observation results. ' The plant growth is not only relaed to the accumulated temperature but also to the solar radiation between row cover and soil surface. It is interested that the resul
… More
ts of the experiment on the color of plastic mulching materials in row mulch cultivation of egglpants at Agassiz Research Station, Canada. The yields was in the order of green brown black transparent one. The reason was thought to be the mulch. materials could effect to the upper part above the mulch surface in reflecting of light from mulch as well as soiI heating. effect, that is, green color effected to make flowering of plants promote. On the other hand, price of mulch materials is in the order of green brown black transparent one, therefore, there was no correlation between price of mulch materials and vegetable yields. Fingering behaving as the preferential-pathways is one of the most difficult problems to consider the simulating model of unsaturated water movement in the field. This year, we studied the fingering caused as the result of unstable wetting front movement in homogenious, two layered soil whose upper layer is finer and less conductive than the coarser than layer beneath. Less