Kinetics of cholesterol reverse transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yoshiyuki (1992)  Kagawa Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028355)
大西 平  香川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50211107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Taku  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Head, 病因部, 室長 (20132938)
YAMAMOTO Akira  Research Institute of National Cardiovascular Center, Vice Director, 副所長 (00028408)
OHNISHI Taira  Kagawa Medical School, Associate Professor (University of Alberta, research Asso, 医学部(アルバータ大学・医学部), 講師(研究員) (50211107)
YOKOYAMA Shinji  University of Alberta, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142192)
市川 佳幸  香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60028355)
原 斉  アルバータ大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCholesterol Reverse Transport System / Apolipoprotein / Discoidal Highdensity Plasma Lipoprotein / Lipid Microemulsion / Pyrene Compound / 脂質人工粒子 / ピレンーコレステロ-ル / コレステロ-ル逆転送系 / 脂質転送蛋白質活性化因子 / ピレン / アポリポタンパクA / ディスコイダル HDL / マウス腹腔マクロファ-ジ
Research Abstract
The first step of cholesterol reverse transport from peripheral cells to liver is the efflux of cholesterol from the surface of cells by plasma lipoprotein. To clarify the mechanism of the step, we used rat peritoneal macrophage and lipid microemulsion with apolipoprotein A-I. Free cholesterol was released from macrophage when macrophage was incubated with microemulsion and apolipoprotein. Furthermore, cholesterol and phospholipid were released into the incubation medium when it was incubated with only free apolipoprotein. We found that the addition of free apolipoprotein to macrophage caused the formation of discoidal HDL-like particle. The same result was observed using fibroblast and smooth muscle cell but the extent of the efflux of cholesterol from smooth muscle cell was less than that from other cells, The HDL-like particle was quickly disappeared when incubated with lipid microemulsion. Therefore, we concluded that cholesterol efflux from cells to plasma lipoprotein occurred via … More discoidal HDL-like particle.
Free cholesterol released from cells is esterified on the surface of HDL and redistributed into plasma lipoproteins. The transfer reaction of lipid between plasma lipoproteins is catalyzed by plasma lipid transfer protein(LTP). We have established the purification of LTP from human plasma. To estimate the accurate transfer rate by LTP, we applied the new method using lipid microemulsion containing fluorescence-labeled lipid (pyrene compound) to the measurement of the transfer rate. The coverage of lipid microemulsion with apolipoprotein was necessary for the lipid transfer by LTP. There was little difference between the transfer rate of cholesteryl ester and triglyceride, however, cholesteryl ester was selectively transferred between microemulsion by LTP when microemulsion contained both cholesteryl ester and triglyceride. The difference of the selectivity of cholesteryl ester over triglyceride was more than a hundred times. Therefore the net movement of cholesteryl ester seemed to occur only between HDL-LDL cholesteryl ester pool and VLDL because there was no net movement of cholesteryl ester between cholesteryl ester-rich particles. Less