| Project/Area Number |
02044110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Nobuyuki Associate Professor Faculty of General Education, Ehime University, 教養部, 助教授 (10127904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORST Kunow キール大学原子核研究所, 高級研究員
KOHNO Tsuyoshi Research Staff Cosmic Ray Radiation Laboratory The Institute of Physical and Che, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (60211231)
MATSUOKA Masaru Senior Research Staff Cosmic Ray Radiation Laboratory The Institute of Physical, 宇宙放射線研究室, 主任研究員 (30013668)
NAGATA Katsuaki Professor Faculty of Engineering, Tamagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (70074416)
KIKUCHI Jun Professor Science and Engineering Research Laboratory, Waseda University, 理工学研究所, 教授 (50063665)
DOKE Tadayoshi Professor Science and Engineering Research Laboratory, Waseda University, 理工学研究所, 教授 (60063369)
MURAKAMI Hiroyuki Research Assistant Faculty of Science, Rikkyo University, 理学部, 実験助手
YANAGIMACHI Tomoki Associate Professor Faculty of Science, Rikkyo University, 理学部, 助教授 (70200540)
MISHIMA Yasushi Associate Professor Faculty of Science, Ehime University, 理学部, 助教授 (50036191)
KUNOW Horst Senior Researcher Institute of Nuclear Physics, University of Kiel
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Solar Energetic Particles / Galactic Cosmic Rays / Elemental and Isotopic Composition / Particle Acceleration / Particle Propagation / Origin of Cosmic Ray / Solar Atmosphere / Solar Flare / 太陽フレア-粒子 / 粒子組成 / 太陽フレア- / 宇宙線の伝播 / 宇宙線起源 / 太陽コロナ / 太陽風 / 宇宙線 |
| Research Abstract |
The CEPAC collaboration, including the COSTEP consortium and the ERNE consortium, will a systematic investigation by measuring energetic ions over a wide range of energies and species. The information, combined with simultaneous observation from the other experiments in the SOHO payload and other mission, will enable a progress in understanding of the phenomena occurring at the solar atmosphere and in the heliosphere. The COSTEP provides LION, MEICA and EPHIN sensors. The ERNE instrument consists of LED and HED. Japanese particle group had proposed the MEICA and been accepted formally in the SOHO mission. The MEICA was, however, unable to get onboard in the CEPAC because of the US/NASA budgetary breakdown. This project has been restarted as the joint research of particle experiments on the SOHO and GEOTAIL. The GEOTAIL operates from the declining to the minimum phase of the solar activity, and the SOHO, from the minimum to the increasing phase. These experiments intensively study the quiet sun and the heliosphere, though the missions sofar have investigated the active sun. The correlative study to access heavy ions into the geomagnetosphere would involve a correlation between the COSTEP and GEOTAIL-HEP in the flux observations. The collaboration will be a complementary observation longer than 6 years. The GEOTAIL has already started the particle observation in advance of such missions as the WIND and SOHO. We could take the initiative in the isotope observation. The GEOTAIL is now on full and good operation. Preliminary results obtained by a 3-week-observation showed a good separation of C-Fe in the galactic cosmic rays. As the counting number is not enough to calibrate the energy and positions linearity, isotopes have not been resolved yet. The coming 3-month-observation is expected to resolve heavy isotopes up to Fe after the calibration.