| Project/Area Number |
02044113
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Kyusyu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Tsuneyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10108649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WINIFRED Doane Arizona State University, Professor, 教授
HICKEY D. オタワ大学, 教授
CHUCK Langley California University, Professor, 教授
PHIL Hedrick Pennsylvania State University, Professor, 教授
LEWONTIN R.C ハーバード大学, 教授
D. Hickey Ottawa University, Professor
R. C. Lewontin Harvard University, Professor
DOANE Winifr アリゾナ州立大学, 教授
LANGLEY Chuk カリフォルニア大学, 教授
HEDRICK Phil ペンシルバニア州立大学, 教授
LANGLEY Chuc カリフォルニア大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Isozyme polymorphism / Amylase / Duplicated genes / Concerted evolution / Drosophila / gene regulation / Inducibility / 調節領域 |
| Research Abstract |
DNA sequences of several polymorphic isozymes at duplicated amylase genes were determined in Drosophila melanogaster and its sibling species. Large differences in base sequences between different allozymes compared with identical allozymes indicated long history of different isozymes. In addition, differences between the two duplicated amylase genes within species were much smaller than those of the equivalent locus between different species, indicating the existence of concerted evolution between duplicated genes within species the evidence of concerted evolution was observed only in the coding region but not in the spacer regions. Theoretical study is still under way, concerning the molecular mechanism of this phenomenon. We also cloned a transfacting regulatory gene on the X-chromosome, which appears to affect the inducibility of amylase. The function of this gene is being investigated using P-element mediated transformation technique.