Experimental Studies on Atomic Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Noboru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 教授 (30087100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) L Frasinski  The University of Reading, 理学部, レクチャラー
F Read  The University of Manchester, 理学部, 教授
C J.Latimer  The Queen's University of Belfast, クィーンズ大学・理学部, シニアレクチャラー
M Shah  The Queen's University of Belfast, クィーンズ大学・理学部, シニアリサーチャー
UEDA Kiyoshi  Tohoku Unuversirty, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (50151791)
H B.Gilbody  The Queen's University of Belfast, クィーンズ大学・理学部, 教授
YAGISITA Akira  National Laboratory for High Energy Phyises, 放射光施設, 助教授 (80157966)
TAKAYANAGYI Toshinobu  Sophia University, 理工学部, 助手 (00154914)
J Comer  The University of Manchester, 理学部, シニアレクチャラー
G King  The University of Manchester, 理学部, レクチャラー
DANJO Atsunori  Niigata University, 理学部, 助教授 (40018669)
河内 宜之  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50161873)
HATANO Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 理学部, 教授 (90016121)
SATO Yukinori  Tohoku University, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (10006158)
OHTANI Shunsuke  The University of Elctro-Communications, レーザー極限技術研究センター, 教授 (60023735)
TANUMA Hajime  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (30244411)
KOIZUMI Tetsuo  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 助教授 (90147926)
KIMURA Masahiro  Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (40028238)
OKUNO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (70087005)
FUJIMOTO Takashi  Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (90026203)
W R.Newell  University College London, 理学部, シニアレクチャラー
A C.H.Smith  University College London, 理学部, シニアレクチャラー
C. CURELL  マンチェスター大学, 理学部, Post Doc.
J West  Daresbury Laboratory, 主任研究員
KOUCHI Noriyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology
F Currel  The University of Manchester
WEST J.  ダレスベリー研究所, 主任研究員
LATIMER C.J.  ベルファスト, クィーンズ大学・理学部, シニアレクチャラー
READ F.  マンチェスター大学, 理学部, 教授
GILBODY H.B.  ベルファスト, クィーンズ大学・理学部, 教授
鵜飼 正敏  東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (80192508)
城丸 春夫  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助手 (70196632)
伊藤 陽  城西大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10159923)
鈴木 洋  上智大学, 理学部, 教授 (70053486)
COMER J.  マンチェスター大学, 理学部, シニアーレクチャラー
平山 孝人  学習院大学, 理学部, 助手 (40218821)
小谷野 猪之助  姫路工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (80016089)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMulti-charged Ions / ECR Ion Source / Electron Beam Ion Source / Charge Transfer Reactions / Post collision Interaction / PCI Effect of Molecule / Electron Scattering Spectroscopy / 粒分線分光法 / ECR / 光電子二次元スペクトル / コバリアント・マッピング法 / 高分解能イオン分光 / 高分解能電子分光 / 多価イオン衝突 / 電離断面積
Research Abstract
Main subjects of this program are interactions involving multiply charged ions and aspects of collision spectroscopy of electrons, ions and photons with atoms and molecules. During three years, an compact Electron Beam Ion Source (EBIS) and an ECR Ion Source were designed and constructed at Tokyo Metropolitan University and The Queen's University of Belfast, resperctively. Besides the construction of the two ion sources, scientists of Japan and the UK could share the expertise and specialized facilities by the exchange visits of more than 15 scientists.
Cross sections of electron capture processes in collisions of multi-charge ions with atoms and molecules were measured with the EBIS at TMU. Coulomb explosion of multi-chrge molecularions produced by collisions of highly charged ions was studied. State-to-state studies of charge transfer reactions of multiply charged ions with atoms and molecules were made by using the ECR ion source at QUB. Ionization processes of metal atoms in collisi … More ons of fast ions were also studied at QUB.
Post Collisions Interactions (PCI) in collisions of electrons with atoms and molecules were studied by using electron spectrometers at the University of Manchester and The University of Electro-Communications, respectively. The PCI effect in ionization of Hg atom was found at the U.M.. The similar effect was also found in a to 2e processes of N_2O molecule by using the spectrometer at The UEC which is specially designed for chemically active gases.
Two dimensional photo-electron spectra of molecules measured with Synchrotron Radiation at Daresbury Laboratory. The dissociation processes of molecules via super-excited states of molecules were also studied at Daresbury. Covariance mapping technique developed at The University of Reading seems very valuable for study of dissociation processes of multiply charged molecular ions.
UK-Japan Seminar on Experimental Atomic Collision Physics was held at Tokyo and Shizuoka to discuss the results obtained by exchange visits and the further promotion of the collaboration between Japan and the UK. Less