| Project/Area Number |
02044132
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Takeshi Prof Dept of Intern'l Relacions Daito Bunka Univ., 国際関係学部, 教授 (50189651)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAJAJ マドラス州政策科学研究所(インド), 所長
ABRASH A シリヤ国防省, 顧問
宮川 朝一 建設省, 土木研究所・システム課, 課長
飯塚 キヨ ユネスコ東アジア文化センター, 専門委員
TANAKA Tetsuya Assistant Dept. of Literature, Kyushu Univ., 文学部(宗教学), 助手
SAITO Mitsuko Visiting lecturer Dept. of Intern'l Relations Daito Bunka Univ., 国際関係学部, 講師(非常勤)
CHUDO Yukimasa Associate prof Dept of Intern'l Relations Daito Bunka Univ., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60188498)
J. K. Bajaj Chairman, Centre for Policy Science, Madras. India
ADNAN Al-Abrash former President, The Damascus Museum of Arms. Syria.
DR IIZUKA Kiyo Consultant, UNESCO East Asian Centre
MIYAKAWA Asaichi Counselor, Institute of Civil Engineering, Ministory of Construction
ハビーブ イルファン アリーガル, ムスリム大学, 教授
ハッサン アハメドY. アレッポ大学, アラブ科学史研究所, 教授
田中 哲也 九州大学, 文学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | modernity in traditional technology / Damascus steels / Wootz steels / 5Ms and 5stages matrix (in analysis of a national level of technology development) / field works (on discussion of technology problems) / technology transfer (for national development) / (技術の)ル-ツ / 残有技術(イラン・インド・パキスタン) / 技術移転 / 立地 / 副原(材)料(木炭と水) / 技術の移転経路 / ペルシャの金属技術 / ダマスカス鋼 / (シリヤ・ペルシャの)植生地図 / インド(原料鉄) / レバノン(木炭供給) |
| Research Abstract |
Technology problem in development strategy is in a state of disarray and discussions are focused on two major topics ; technology transfer and revitalization of the traditional technology. We have studied the Damascus steels as the typical potential case, for Ultra high Carbonic steel has a huge market today. The Damascus steels, therefore attracted attentions from Western metallurgists and has proved their excellence far beyond the reach of the modern high-techs. Our field surveys have proved the hopelessness to recover their traditional skills and also proved the sub-material problems ; energy problems especially of charcoals. On the other hand the Damascus had been supplied key materials from other part of Islamic world, in particular from India in the form of the "wootz"steel, which was made from the local iron ores, which have been regarded useless to the modern ion and steel mills. Here we can assume the specific traditional skills which are far excellent than the present high te
… More
chnology. We have discussed the matters with the native scientists both of Syria and of India, not only in their homeland but in Japan too to identify the problems and strategies to revitalize then under the current conditions. Here again we confirmed the validity of the Hayashi's matrix of 5Ms and 5 stages to analyse the matter in terms of technology for national development. And also confirmed the fresh need for international academic collaborations among the scientists and social scientist. One of the difficulties confirmed among and shared with the foreign students are the new networks of academics including the Westerners. We have noticed the shortage of academic man powers in the developing societies and idle but able younger generation are to be mobilized, including Asian students now studying in Japan, who have more accurate knowledge than their fellow country men of academic, especially on the Japanese technology and its socio-cultural background. Conclusively, the study of modernity and rationality in traditional technology is is in a state of disarray and the new concept of "Damascus"steel is in desperate need. Less