Mechanism of nervous interaction between the enteric nervous system and the autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenji  Tokai University, School of Medicine Department of Physiology I, 医学部・生理学I教室, 講師 (20163686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHEMANN Michael  Institute fur Zoophysiology, Hohemheim University, Universtity o, 助教授
WOOD Jackie D.  Department of Physiology, The Ohio State University, The Ohio State, 主任教授
KUWAHARA Atsukazu  National Institute of Physiological Science, 生理学研究所, 助手 (60142890)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsenteric nervous system / myenteric plexus / autonomic nervous system / morphology vagus nerve / pelvic nerve / C fiber / 胃 / FastーEPSPs / アウェルバッハ壁内神経 / ルシファ-イエロ- / 胃壁神経 / 下行結腸 / Yペプチド / 直腸 / C線維
Research Abstract
This project has been designed to investigate the synaptic relationships between the myenteric plexus in the guinea pig stomach, small intestine, distal colon and rectum and the extrinsic autonomic innervations to these parts of the gastrointestinal tract. In order to address this final target, two experimental steps have been made. As a first step, stomach or distal colonic myenteric neurons were stained intracellularly with Lucifer yellow or neurobiotin to Characterize the cellular morphology. Two morphological cell types were identified in the distal colon. One was neurons with a single long process (SLP) and multiple short processes in various forms and the other was neuron which had multiple long process (MLP) emanating a oval smooth surfaced cell body with or without short processes. Electrical properties of MLP neurons were always those of the AH/type II neurons but SLP neurons showed various characteristics those of including AH/type 2, S/typo 1, Single spike and Type 3 neurons. In the stomach myenteric plexus, no MLP neuron was found and all of the neurons showed short spike durations. In the next step of the project, intracellular recordings were made from stomach and distal colonic myenteric neurons while vagus and pelvic nerves were stimulated extracellularly. Synaptic potentials evoked by extrinsic nerve stimulations were only fast excitatory postsynatpic potentials (fast-EPSPs) with long time delays. No slow synaptic input was found either stomach or distal colonic myenteric plexus. In the colonic myenteric plexus fast-EPSPs were found only in the SLP neurons which had shorter spike duration than MLP neurons. It appeared that extrinsic excitatory inputs from central nervous system to the myenteric plexus were medicated by C fibers in the form of fast-EPSPs and only to the SLP neurons.