Technology Transfer from the West to the East ; Development of Railways in Japan, China and India.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionWako Univeristy
Principal Investigator
HARADA Katsumasa  Wako University, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80173079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 密 汝成  中国社会科学院, 経済研究所, 教授
DEEPAK Kumar  National Institute of Science, Technology, Fellow
OIKAWA Yoshinobu  Associate Professor of Rikkyo University, Faculty of Economics., 経済学部, 助教授 (10168841)
TADA Hirokazu  Professor of Daitobunka University, Faculty of International Relations., 国際関係学部, 教授 (80188250)
KUMAR Deepak  Fellow of National Institute of Science, Technology and Development.
MI Ru-cheng  Professor of Institute of Modern Economics History in China.
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTechnology Transfer / Railway Technology / Industrialization in Asia / Colonization in Asia / India's Railway / China's Railway / Japan's Raliway / 重工業化 / 鉄道技術 / 植民地化
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project is to trace the development of railways in India, China and Japan since the latter half of the nineteenth century with special reference to the processes of the introduction of technology and the attainment of technological self-reliance in these countries.
The emphasis has been laid on the analysis of the actual practices of the introduction of technology and the process of technological independence in these countries because this aspect has not been taken up as an object of systematic analysis and the collection and documentation of related historical document has not yet been done. An urgent task for us is to first collect related historical records from each country and then to analyze and systematize them from a comparative viewpoint.
For this reason in the first year of this project a field survey was conducted in China to collect records and to observe on the spot the management of railways. The same work was completed in India in the second year. At the same time views were exchanged with the counterpart researchers in both countries about the state of arts in this field of study.
The collection of historical records were conducted in the Economic Research Institute of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and its library, and other local Academies of Social Sciences in the old Manchuria area. In India the same work was performed in the Library of Bombay University, National Institute of Science, Technology and Development, and the Library of the Rail Transport Museum in New Delhi. At the same time the on-the-spot observation was done about the operation and working of stations, rails, coaches and wagons in actual use. In the Rail Transport Museum in New Delhi were systematically displayed the rails, and coaches and wagons since the time of introduction of railways in India.