Emulsion Chamber Joint Experiment at Mt. Chacaltaya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionScience and Engineering Research Laboratory, Waseda University.
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoichi  Waseda University., 理工学研究所, 教授 (20063290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) S.A. SLAVATI  レベデフ物理学研究所, 教授
E.H. SHIBUYA  カンピーナス大学物理学研究所, 助教授
C.M.G. LATTE  ブラジル物理学研究センター, 教授
OHSAWA Akinori  Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo., 宇宙線研究所, 助手 (50013420)
TAMADA Masanobu  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Kinki University., 理工学部, 講師 (70163673)
YOKOI Kei  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Aoyama Gakuin University., 理工学部, 教授 (50082780)
HASEGAWA Shun-ichi  Science and Engineering research Laboratory, Waseda University., 理工学研究所, 教授 (10063398)
SLAVATINSKY Sergei A.  P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute.
SHIBUYA Edison H.  Instituto de Fisica, Universidade Estadual de Campinas.
SLAVATINSKY  レベデフ物理学研究所, 教授
SHIBUYA E.H.  カンピーナス大学, 物理学研究所, 助教授
船山 吉視  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 助手 (40202296)
SLAVATINSKY  レベデフ物理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCosmic-rays / Emulsion chamber / Multiple particle production / Cosmic-ray exotic events / Centauro / Feynman scaling law / エマルション・チェンバ- / 粒子多重発生現象 / 宇宙線特異現象 / ファインマン・スケ-リング則 / チャカルタヤ / スケ-リング則
Research Abstract
(1) The emulsion chambers of the following types were constructed at Chacaltaya Observatory (5,200m, Bolivia) on 7-22 Mar.1991.
Disassemblage of the chambers was made on 6-16 Oct. 1992, and the photographic processing of X-ray films was made on 26 Oct. - 13 Nov. in Campinas University in Brasil. X-ray films after the development were distributed to the participating institutions, and the measurement of the showers in the observed families is under way.
Air shower array, located so as to surround the emulsion chamber, was operated simultaneously and therefore the data of air showers, accompanying the families, are available for high energy events.
(2) The international workshop on 'Super-High Energy Hadron Interactions' was held in Tokyo on 8-12 Oct. 1991, under the auspices of this program. The goals of the workshop were to summarize the present status of the studies on high energy nuclear interactions, to discuss the meaning of cosmic-ray exotic events (see below) and to discuss the dire … More ction of future cosmic-ray experiments to study nuclear interactions.
More than 50 participants (including 12 from abroad among whom 8 were supported by this program) in the fields of cosmic-ray, high energy and elementary particle physics attended the workshop.
(3) The following are the main points on high energy nuclear interactions, which were made clear through the activity of this program.
.strong break-down of Feynman scaling law in the forward region in pion multiple production,
.steady accumulation of candidates of cosmic-ray exotic events,
.rapid energy dissipation in nuclear interactions, observed by the experiment to operate the emulsion chamber and air shower arry simultaneously.
The cosmic-ray exotic events of Centauro, etc., which were observed by emulsion chamber experiments at Mt. Chacaltaya, are assumed tentatively to be the multiple production of non-pionic particles, and can be classified into several types experimentally. The facts listed above indicate that there is a change of the characteristics in nuclear interactions at high energy. To explain all of these facts in a unified way, we propose as a working hypothesis that in the energy region exceeding 10^<16> eV there exists a new channel which transmutes ordinary hadrons (h) into exotic hadrons (h') via quark-gluon plasma phase. And exotic hadrons have several states corresponding to the several types of cosmic-ray exotic events. Less