Project/Area Number |
02044146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Osamu Kansai Univ. Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 素清 中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 副研究員
岳 邦湖 甘肅省文物考古研究所, 所長
蕭 はん 中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 副研究員
劉 増貴 中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 副研究員
けい 義田 中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 研究員
管 東貴 中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 所長
YAMAMOTO Seika Kansai Univ. Dept. of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60067543)
FUJIYOSHI Masumi Kansai Univ. Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60067585)
MACHIDA Akira Nara National Research Institute of Culture Property, Department of Excavation o, 発掘調査部長
UESHIMA Shinichi Kansai Univ. Faculty of Letters, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10184920)
MOMIYAMA Akira Saitama Univ. Liberal Arts School, Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (70174357)
NAGATA Hidemasa Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
HSIAO Fan Same above
LIU Zeng-gui Same above Assistant Researcher
XING I-tien Same above Research Fellow
GUAN Dong-gui Institute of History & Philology, ACADEMIA SINICA Director
YUE Bang-hu Institute of Relics & Archaeology, Kansu Province, Director
LIN Sue-ching Same above
〓 義田 中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | The Sino-Swedish Expedition / Edsin-gol / Han Wooden Strips / The Old Ju-yan Strips / "Ju-yan Xin Jian" / Institute of History & Philology, Academiea Sinica / Institute of Relics & Archaeology, Kansu Province / The New Ju-yan Strips / 懸泉置 / 『居延新簡』 / 画像処理 / 簡の厚さ / 簡の刻み / 簡の切込み / 封泥孔 / 保存処理 / 新居延漢簡 |
Research Abstract |
After 43 years since the first excavation by the Sino-Swedish Expedition in Edsin-gol region, Inner-Mongolia, second excavation has made by archaeologists of Kansu Province in 1973-74 in same area, and they got about 20, 000 Han wooden strips which increased the number by two times. The First one (the old Ju-yan strips) are keeping at the Institute of History & Philology, Academiea Sinica, in Taipei now, and the investigators of the Institute are engaging to check the transcription done by Lao Kan. It is very first time to research those strips to observe the real things after the Second World War. At the Institute of Relics & Archaeology, Kansu Province, about half volume of the new Ju-yan strips finished to inscribe into modern inscription and published under the title of "Ju-yan xin jian". We expect their photographs to be published in 1992. The purpose of this program are, to correct the transcription of the old Ju-yan strips and to put them into computer with their image. We expect it is very useful for study the new Ju-yan strips which also expected to put into. The political situation between mainland and Taiwan is still severe that they can not visit to exchange free discussion on the study of Han strips each other. They expect this joint program to coordinate the results under the free political position, with the advanced researches on the study of strips, technology of computer and preservate the wooden materials.