OBSERVATION OF HIGH ENERGY COSMIC-RAY WITH SUPERCONDUCTING SPECTROMETER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  (KEK) NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGJ ENERGY PHYSICS, 物理部, 助教授 (30113418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMBELL Barb  New Mexico State Univ., Associated
GOLDEN Rober  New Mexico State Univ., Prof.
YAJIMA Nobuyuki  THE INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE, 教授 (30200489)
ORITO Shuji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 理学部, 教授 (10092173)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 理学部, 助手 (50222394)
IKEDA Hirokazu  (KEK) NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGJ ENERGY PHYSICS, 物理部, 助教授 (10132680)
INABA Susumu  (KEK) NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGJ ENERGY PHYSICS, 物理部, 助教授 (10013434)
HIGASHI Yasuo  (KEK) NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGJ ENERGY PHYSICS, 工作センター, 助手 (70208742)
MAKIDA Yasuhiro  (KEK) NATIONAL LABORATORY FOR HIGJ ENERGY PHYSICS, 物理部, 助手 (30199658)
IMORI Masatoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 物理部, 助手 (70011690)
NOZAKI Mitsuaki  KOBE UNIVERSITY, 物理部, 助教授 (10156193)
ROBERT Golden  NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
BARBARA Kimbell  NEW MEXICO STATE UNIVERSITY
JONES Vernon  NASA―HQ Louisiana State Univ., Prof.
山上 隆正  宇宙科学研究所, 助手 (40013718)
仲井 浩孝  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 加速器部, 助手 (00188872)
春山 富義  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理部, 助手 (90181031)
土井 義城  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理部, 助教授 (60044765)
ジョーンズ バーノン  NASA本部, 教授
キンベル バーバラ  ニューメキシコ州立大学, 電気工学部, 助教授
ゴールデン ロバート  ニューメキシコ州立大学, 電気工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuperconductivity / Spectrometer / Cosmic-rays / Cosmic-ray particle / Antimatter / Antiparticle / Origin of Universe, / Cosmology / 反物質探索 / スペクトロメ-タ- / 粒子検出器 / 超伝導電磁石 / 宇宙科学 / 高エネルギ-物理学 / 宇宙物理学 / 気球
Research Abstract
Balloon-borne experiment with a superconducting solenoidal magnet spectrometer has been planned to be carried out at Lynn Lake in north Canada in cooperation amongst KEK, University of Tokyo, ISAS, Kobe University and New Mexico State University to investigate cosmic-ray and astro-particle physics. The primary objective is to search for evidence of primordial antimatter in cosmic-rays to study assymmetry of matter/antimatter happened in early history of Universe. The cylindrical spectrometer configuration with a thin superconducting magnet is optimized to provide a large geometrical acceptance of 0.5 - 1.0 m2sr for these scientific objectives.
The joint research project has been carried out since JFY 1990. The first preliminary campaign to Canada was carried out in 1990 to survey for optimum ballooning place, and the location of Lynn lake, Manitoba, Canada, was fixed for the ballooning because of the best geological condition very close to magnetic north pole (larger vertical magnetic f … More ield component) and of very empty place. The second campaign was carried out in 1991 and preliminary experiment was carried out to verify a possible large balloon launching. A scientific ballooning was planned in summer of 1992, and the experiment was prepared at Lynn lake for ballooning. Unofortunately, the ballooning was not realized in 1992, because a diplomatic agreement could not in plance within an appropriate time before the scheduled launching. However, the ballooning preparation has been completed and a technical rehearsal for launching was performed and cosmic ray events were observed on ground.
As a summary, the following results have been obtained in this joint research project.
- Geological survey for ballooning place was made and Lynn Lake was chosen as the best place for ballooning.
- Preparation and preliminary experiment for ballooning have been experienced at Lynn Lake, Canada.
The experiment has become ready for scientific main flight to be carried out in the next project which has been approved by Ministry of Education, Science and Culture. Less