Project/Area Number |
02044152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Toshio Nier, Research Center for Science Education, Director, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
沢田 利夫 国立教育研究所, 研究員
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BALACHEFF Nicolas University of Grenoble 1, Professor, 教授
LABORDE Colette University of Grenoble 1, Professor, 教授
DENYS Bernadette University of Paris 7, Researcher, 研究員
SENUMA Hanako National Institute for Educational Research, Researcher, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (30165732)
UMINO Kenichi University of Shizuoka, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70112282)
HAZAMA Setsuko Osaka University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40030382)
KAJI Toshiko Tokyo Gakugei University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70134765)
SHIGEMATSU Keiichi Nara University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40116281)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiko Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60000072)
NOHDA Nobuhiko University of Tsukuba, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
MURAKAMI Akeo Musashino Art University, Professor, 教授
ISHIDA Tadao University of Hiroshima, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90034818)
SUGIYAMA Yoshishige Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014816)
Project Period (FY) |
1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Mastery of Macroーspace / role of conjecture / graphical representation of a polycube / representation of a Skeleton pyaramid / problem solving / 描画表現 / 比較研究 / 文化的感性 |
Research Abstract |
Our research program is concerned with joint research on space recognition and teaching geometry in France and Japan. Its goal is to bring to light the influences of schooling and culture on the learning of geometry. The themes discussed were the following : Theme I : The role of conjectures in problemーsolving in geometry Theme II : Aspects of the language used in the teaching of geometry Theme III : Mastery of macroーspace Theme IV : The role of graphic representations in the modeling of physical space FrenchーJapanese cooperative research program on the didactics of mathematics was begun in 1988. And the first meeting was held to discuss the above themes in the autumn 1989 in both Tukuba and Tokyo, Japan. The second meeting was held March 25th to 29th, 1991 at University of Grenoble 1 in France. There were nine Japanese participants and approximately twenty French participants. The group working on individual themes have reached various levels of progress. Theme 2 is ready for the final publication of its results. The French side of the cooperative research program intends to prepare a book on "Mastering space and learning geometry" until end of 1991.