Development of Computer Assisted System for Teaching & Learning Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe National Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Hiromitsu  NIER, Director General, 所長 (90222421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAISER Stephan  University of London, Professor, SOAS, 教授
TOLLINI Aldo  Pavia University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 準教授
FLUTSCH Maria  University of Tasmania, Professor, 人文学部, 教授
NAKAJIMA Kazuko  University of Toront, Professor, 東アジア研究科, 教授
MISHIMA Toshiko  San Francisco State University, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  NIER, Researcher of Center for Educational Resources, 教育情報資料センター, 研究員 (70187053)
YOSHIOKA Ryoei  NIER, Researcher of Center for Educational Resources, 教育情報資料センター, 研究員 (40200951)
KOMATSU Yukihiro  NIER,Researcher of center for Educational resources, 教育情報資料センター, 研究員 (50241229)
FUJITA Masaharu  Toyama University, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10165392)
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto University of Education, professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
OIKAWA Akifumi  Ibaraki University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30091888)
ASAKIMORI Toshiaki  NIER, Director of Center for Educational Resources, 教育情報資料センター, センター長 (60150025)
TOLLINI Aldo  パビィア大学, 経済学部, 準教授
KAISER Stefa  ロンドン大学, SOAS, 教授
FLUTSCH Mari  タスマニア大学, 人文学部, 教授
KEISER Stefa  ロンドン大学, SOAS, 教授
宮本 繁雄  国立教育研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (50150024)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapanese / Education for Learning Japanese / Personal Computer / Database / Machine Readable Dictionary / Movie Learning / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ / デ-タベ-ス / 辞書 / 映画 / 文法
Research Abstract
Following two developments had accomplished by this project, in this year.
(1) The further development of the database of teaching materials. The following sub-database were developed. Dictionary database of Kanji (7,000 letters) Hitsujun database of Kanji (4,000 letters) Word database (including over 3,000 worde from Basic Japanese Dictionary and over 100,000 words from technical and academic terms.) Text database for readings (ten textbooks, novels, articles and books.) Movie script database (forty text scripts of the famous movie series "Otoko wa Tsuraiyo".) The mutual reference and statistics of sub-databases were also developed this tear. Several of this project had visited the countries which were enthusiastic in Japanese education (New Zealand, Singapore) and the non English countries (Thai and Italy) to investigate their needs for Japanese education and abilities to use this database system.
(2) the development of the set of utility softwares to use the database. Following softwares were developed. search utilities for Kanji, word, usage, special word and text. Learning softwares (Learning Reading, Learning from movies) Manuals to use these features were also written down for users. Feasibility and evaluation studies of the prototype system were conducted in following countries : USA, UK, Canada, Italy, New Zealand, Singapore and Thai.
In addition to above developments, as an last year's activity of the project, the public presentation was conducted to report the outcomes of the project and to demonstrate the database and its utility softwares. According to the reaction from users of foreign countries and the results of feasibility and evaluation studies, this database shown itself as possible outstanding systems to support the japanese learners from beginning level to advanced level.