Evaluation of High Current Negative Ion Source and Construction of Data Base for Negative Ion Based NBI Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Tsutomu  National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 教授 (00023713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BACAL M.  Ecole Polytechnique, イオン媒質研究所, 主任研究員
HOLMES A. J. T.  Culham Laboratory, AEA技術部, 主任研究員
HISKES J. R.  Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, 物理研究員
LEUNG K. N.  Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, 物理研究員
熊沢 隆平  核融合科学研究所, 助手 (70109354)
武藤 敬  核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (90115949)
OKA Yoshihide  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助手 (30160659)
ANDO Akira  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助手 (90182998)
TAKEIRI Yasuhiko  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助手 (60179603)
KANEKO Osamu  National Institute for Fusion Science, 助教授 (00126848)
FUKUMASA Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Yamaguchi University, 工学部, 教授 (20026321)
SANO Fumimitu  Plasma Physics Laboratory Kyoto University, ヘリオトロン核融合センター, 助教授 (70115856)
HOLMES A.  カラム研究所, AEA技術部, 主任研究員
HISKES J.R.  ローレンスリバモアー研究所, 物理研究員
LEUNG K.N.  ローレレンスバークレイ研究所, 物理研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNegative Ion Source / Neutral Beam Injector (NBI) / 負イオン / バケット型イオン源 / 原子分子衝突過程
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project are Evolution of high current negative ion source and Construction of data base which is needed for design of negative ion based NBI, especically high current negative ion sources. To attain the objectives we researched the present status of negative ion development at many laboratories in E. C and U. S. A under the collaboration with Culham Laboratory, Ecole Polytechnique and Berkeley Laboratory. Bucket type negative ion source was mainly researched for the optimization of source in pure volume production operation and operation with Cs because of its promissing experimental results. As the results of analysis of experimental data for some issues, the followings are obtained as data base for design of high current hydrogen negative ion source. 1. Experimets for optimization of pure volume source support Tandem model concept of negative ion production. Especially, the plasma parameter measurement by probe shows that the electron temperature in the extraction region is required to be less than 1eV. To realize this condition, a magnetic filter is important to separate the extraction region from the driver region. 2. In the operation mode with Cs, negative ions are mainly produced at low work function wall surface covered with Cs but it is still important condition to keep the electron temperature in the extraction region around 1eV. Detailed data for following physical and technical issues are obtained : 1. Position and strength of magnetic filter, 2. Relation between negative ion current density and extraction aperture radius, 3. Electron suppression in the beam extraction, 4. Bias potential to electrode, 5. R. F negative ion source which is expected as a steady operation source. At the present status of knowledge it is concluded that bucket type negative ion source wit h Cs is most promising high current negative ion source for NBI.