Anthropological Analysis on Material Culture of Australian Aborigines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Toshio  Associate Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第1研究部, 助教授 (80111087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NICOLAS PETE  オーストラリア国立大学, 先史・人類学部, 教授
MARGARET WES  ノーザンテリトリー科学美術博物館, キューレーター
KIM AKERMAN  ノーザンテリトリー科学美術博物館, キューレーター
JON ALTMAN  オーストラリア国立大学, アボリジニ経済・文化研究所, 所長
CHRISTOPHER アンダーソン  南オーストラリア博物館, キューレーター
KUBOTA Sachiko  Lecturer. Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Professor. Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (70116979)
HOSOKAWA Komei  Lecturer. Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 講師 (70165554)
小山 修三  国立民族学博物館, 第4研究部, 教授 (70111086)
KUBO Masatoshi  Associate Professor. Kyoto University, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20026355)
OKADA Yasunobu  Associate Professor. Kyoto University, 教育学部, 助教授 (90068768)
WEST Margaret  Culator. Museum and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory
AKERMAN Kim  Culator. Museum and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory
ALTMAN John  Head. Institute of Aboriginal Economy and Culture
ANDERSON Christopher  Culator. South Australian Museum
KOYAMA Shyuzo  Professor. National Museum of Ethnology
PETERSON Nicolas  Professor. Australian National University
WEST Margare  ダーウィン博物館, キューレーター
ANDERSON Chr  南オーストラリア博物館, キューレーター
ALTMAN Jon  オーストラリア国立大学, 太平洋地域研究所, 助手
SCULTHOPE Ga  ビクトリア博物館, キューレーター
PETERSON Nic  オーストラリア国立大学, 先史・人類学部, 教授
板良敷 敏  長崎大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30223077)
DAVIDSON Gra  ダーウィン技術大学, 芸術学科, 教授
EDWARDS Robe  ビクトリア博物館, ディレクター
LOVEDAY Pete  オーストラリア国立大学, 北オーストラリア研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAustralian Aborigines / Material Culture / Turism / Ethnicity / オ-ストラリア・アボリジニ / ツ-リズム / 地下資源開発
Research Abstract
This research project focused on the modern situation of Australian Aborigines through the comparison of relatively new ethnographic and audio-visual data of material culture and arts in National Museum on Ethnology with the data in the museums and institutions in Australia.
In 1990, research had conveyed in eastern and central Australia, and a several meeting were held in Australia and in Japan. Through the study, we came to one conclusion that the ethnographic data up until 1960's from those area had been understood as homogeneous, is not necessarily true. On the contrary, homogeneousness is true among the data in National Museum of Ethnology collected in 1980's.
In 91, research had been expanded to northern area. In the north, tourism and cash economy had a big impact on their life. On the other hand, in the vast dry area from center to west, it was the reservation system and developments of mineral resources after 1970's that had a direct impact on the culture.
in 92, a several meeting were held as in the previous years, and the research was focused on the urban aboriginal culture. About 80% of aboriginal population are living in the south-eastern and south-western metropolitan area. Most of them are mix blooded and lost their traditional life style. But since 1980's the reconstruction of their original culture have started actively.
Summary : The modern society of Australian Aborigines who used to be hunters and gatherers are divided into two, one is the people in the north who still has a strong tradition in their life style, and the other is the people in metropolitan area. Although they are claiming the Pan-Aboriginality, the gap between them are becoming bigger. Further study is needed on the two ethnicity from the point of view of Australian multiculturism.