Toxicological Study of Fusarium moniliforme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02044169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Susumu  National Institute of Health, Department of Biomedical Research of Foods, 食品衛生部, 部長 (60109965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORREED W. P.  USDA, Agricultural Research Service, Richard B. Russell Agricultural Research Ce, Richard B. Russell農業研究センター, Research L
IWAKI Masaaki  National Institute of Health, Department of Biomedical Research on Foods, 食品衛生部, 研究官 (20176530)
KASUGA Fumiko  National Institute of Health, Department of Biomedical Research on Foods, 食品衛生部, 研究官 (40183777)
ITOH Yoshinori  National Institute of Health, Department of Biomedical Research on Foods, 食品衛生部, 研究官 (00168387)
KAMIMURA Hisashi  Tokyo Metoropolitan Research Laboratory of Public Health, 生活科学部, 主任研究員
ITINOE Masakatu  National Institute of Hygienic Sciences. Division of Microbiology, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (30132880)
NORRED M.P.  USDA, Richard B・Russell Agricultural Rese, Research L
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFusarium moniliforme / fumonisin / toxicity / sphingolipid / 毒素 / カビ / スフィンゴ脂質 / Fusarium moniliforme / カビ毒 / ウマ白質脳症
Research Abstract
A series of toxicological studies of Fusarium moniliforme was conducted in this project.
1. Contamination of various agricultural products with F. moniliforme and relating species was studied. Imported US corn was heavily contaminated with F. moniliforme. Mainly Fusarium species other than F. moniliforme were isolated from domestic barley and wheat : F. moniliforme was isolated only from one out of 10 wheat samples. A few of pearl barley samples imported from China and Thailand were contaminated with F. moniliforme.
Study of distribution of Fusarium species in soil showed the presence of F. moniliforme and F. subglutinans only in soil of sugarcane farm.
2. Method of analysis of fumonisin, one of the toxins produced by F. moniliforme, was developed and established. Determination of the toxin concentration in the US corn with this method revealed heavy contamination. This method also enabled us to study the toxin production by the strains of the F. moniliforme and F. moniliforme var. subgluticans isolated from domestic agricultural products and soil. Several strains showed very high producibility of fumonisin B1 and B2.
3. Toxicity of cultural extracts and their column fractions of F. moniliforme isolated in this project was examined by using various mammalian cultured cells, primary cultured cees and experimental animals. The result suggested possible presence of a new toxin.
4. Biochemical study of toxic effects of fumonisin at the cellular level demonstrated that the toxin inhibited the sphingolipid biosynthesis through inhibition of sphingosine and sphinganine N-acetyltransferase activity.