| Project/Area Number |
02044172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ryozaburo Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50025235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHAEL MacC Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, 所長
TAKEDA Takao Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
KAWAGUCHI Sadao National Institute of Polar Research, 教授 (40000153)
SUMI Akimasa Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助教授 (10179294)
MATSUNO Taro Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (40037172)
TOBA Yoshiaki Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (50025277)
TANAKA Masayuki Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90004340)
MACCRACKEN Michael. Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Climate Change / World Climate Research Programme / Japanese WCRP Association / International Cooperative Research Programme / 世界気候計画 |
| Research Abstract |
In August 1986, the Geodesy Council of the Japanese Ministry of Education, Science and Culture has officially approved Japanese participation to the World Climate Research Programme (WCRP). The officially approved research activity was the four-year plan, except five-year plan of Antarctic Climate Research, and had inaugurated in 1987. Japanese programm of the WCRP was steered by the WCRP Special Committee under the Geodesy Council, which was chaired by R. Yamamoto, Kyoto University. Japanese WCRP Association went into action in early 1990 under the chairmanship of R. Yamamoto, subrogating the role of the WCRP Special Committee. The Association decided to publish an interim report of the research activity of Japanese WCRP in order to promote international cooperation, with a plan of separate publication of the final report in the near future. By financial support of the present project, a book of about 260 pages entitled "Progress Report of WCRP in Japan" was published in september 1990. This involves the extended abstract of interim results of 48 WCRP researches and list of participating scientists in Japan. Copies of the book were distributed to WCRP-relevant scientists and institutions, together with attendants of the Second World Climate Conference at Geneva, October-November 1990. Final report of the first four-year results of WCRP in Japan will be published in 1992 or 1993.