Matrix Analysis and Its Applications to Signal Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10001679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Assistant, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50155868)
NAKAZI Takahiko  Hokkaido University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30002174)
NAGAI Nobuo  Hokkaido University, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (80001692)
BRUALDI RICH  ウィスコンシン大学, 数学科, 教授
SCHNEIDER HA  ウィスコンシン大学, 数学科, 教授
HANS Schneider  University of Wisconsin, Department of Mathematics, Professor
RICHARD Brualdi  University of Wisconsin, Department of Mathematics, Professor
BRUALDI Rich  ウィスコンシン大学, 数学科, 教授
HANS Schneid  ウィスコンシン大学, 数学科, 教授
日合 文雄  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 助教授 (30092571)
鈴木 正清  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (60192621)
SCHNEIDER Ha  ウィスコンシン大学, 数学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmatrix analysis / signal processing / graph / combinatorics / Hankel matrices / Toeplitz matrices / extreme problems / majorization / H^∞ー制御 / フィルタ- / 行列 / 関数解析 / 作用素 / Hadamard積
Research Abstract
Matrices appear in almost all fields of mathematics, and their analysis is often a key point of the problems. Matrix theory, however, is now classified into a classical research object and its deeper research is ignored. This research aims at matrix analysis from the standpoint of functional analysis and in relation to graph-combinatorics, and its application to signal processing.
(1) T. Ando investigated the Hadamard product as a linear operator on the matrix space, and gave a characterization of its norm with respect to the numerical radius. He succeeded in complete parametrization of all extreme points of some convex set of matrices. On the basis of the idea of majorization he established inequalities complementary to the Golden-Thompson inequalities.
(2) From the standpoint of matrix analysis H. Schneider obtained a condition for balancing of a weighted direct graphs. He also established a relation between heights and indices for O-pattern graphs.
(3) By a method of combinatorics R. Brualdi succeeded in enumerating the number of self-dual codes. He also obtained a basic result for that all matrices with a common graph are invertible.
(4) N. Nagai established a method of construction of digital filters by successive extraction of 2-wire lines.
(5) T. Nakazi established a relationship between an extremal problem in the Hardy spaces and a property of a Hankel operator, a generalization of a Hankel matrix.
(6) Y. Nakamura extended some extremal problem for matrices in terms of majorization to a problem for a metric in function space and analyzed the structure of its solutions. he also established a formula of norm for a special product of matrices.