A Practical and Synthetic Teaching Japanese Program for English Speaking Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroo  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 教育学部札幌分校, 教授 (10002453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILLIAM PFIS  University, of・Alaska, Professor
SETSUKO CORN  University, of・London, Lector
WILLIAM H・PA  University, of・Alaska, Professor
SUZUKI Junkichi  University of London, of・London, Lector
JOHN BREEN  University, of・London, Lecturer
TSUJII Yoshiaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 助教授 (40091532)
STEFAN KAISE  University, of・London, Professor
TSUNEMOTO Teruki  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 助教授 (10163859)
MURAYAMA Noriaki  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 助教授 (30002471)
BABA Toshiomi  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 講師 (70218668)
MIZUNO Masakatsu  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 助教授 (30107239)
HONDO Tomohiko  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 助教授 (10199581)
KATO Tomio  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 教授 (20095748)
YOSHIMI Takao  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 助教授 (80142777)
YAMASHITA Katsuhiko  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 教授 (80002468)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo Campus, 教授 (70002475)
TANIMOTO Kazuyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, 学長 (20002446)
PHISTERER William  University of Alaska
PARRETT William H  University of Alaska
KAISER Stefan  University of London
BREEN John  University of London
CORNISH Setsuko  University of London
PARRETT Will  University of Alaska, Professor
CORNISH Sets  University of London, Lectors
PFISTERER Bi  University of Alaska, Professor
KAISER Steph  University of London, Professor
BREEN Jonn  University of London, Lecturer
佐藤 肇  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・札幌分校, 助教授 (20091530)
BISHOP Telen  University of London, Registrar
MOERAN Brian  University of London, Professor
KAISER Staph  University of London, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapanese Teaching / Japanese Affairs / Japanese Training In Japan / Interactive Japanese Teaching Course / 場面機能主義 / 日本文化
Research Abstract
Our research project has aimed to develop a comprehensive and practical teaching system of Japanese for English speakers. It includes theory and method, curriculum, drawing, analyzing, evaluating of materials for Japanese teaching.
Our project has started together with study program for the students of SCHOOL OF ORIENTAL AND AFRICAN STUDIES(SOAS). All of first year students majoring Japanese at SOAS have to come and do our intensive course for four months. The number of students is ten to twentyfive and after their study in London for six months they have first experiences of their living and studying in Japan at our campus. All the time we had to do our best to prepare and complete the course. The course is very intensive and the scale of class is very small(4-8). The students showed hundreds of practical questions they had during their life in Japan.
Therefore our project mainly was practical. We made out many practical materials for teaching and learned how to use them. All our staffs … More had enormous experiences of Japanese teaching method for foreign students.
At the same time our such experiences have orientated us to necessity of theorizing them. During this final year of our project we have attempted to generalize Japanese teaching method for foreigners. here is three principles we have gotten from our practice.
1. teachers and learners have to learn each other during their classes. It must be a creative process.
2. Teaching at classes must be individual and personal. Without such individuality teachers cannot answer practical queries by foreign learners.
3. Good circumstances and networks must be prepared during their stay and study. Learning Japanese means to learn Japanese culture and lifestyle and this is very difficult for foreigners. The supporting system for foreign learners outside of classes is very important.
Our program with SOAS is to continue for five years from 1993. We are planning to develop our research project cooperating with this program, and it will be more fruitful in the near future. Less