"Formational mechanisms and materials properties of iron sulfides"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMOTO Hiroshi TSUKAMOTO Katsuo (1991-1992)  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University. Prof. Faculty of Science, Tohoku University., 理学部, 助手 (60125614)
大本 洋 (1990, 1992)  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (60194304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) U. Graham  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助手
S. Poulson  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助手
L.M. Kump  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助教授
K.OSSEO-ASARE  College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, Pennsylvania State University., 地球及び鉱物科学, 教授
NARAOKA Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University., 理学部, 助手 (20198386)
KITAKAZE Arashi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University., 理学部, 助手 (90035064)
HAYASHI Ken-ichiro  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University., 理学部, 助教授 (40124614)
SHIMADA Masahiko  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University., 工学部, 教授 (80029701)
HIRAI Toshio  Institute of Material Sciences, Tohoku University., 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005865)
SIMON R.Poulson  College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, Pennsylvania State University.
URSULA M.Graham  College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, Pennsylvania State University.
LEE M.Kump  College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, Pennsylvania State University.
GRAHAM U.  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助手
POULSON S.  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助手
KUMP L.M.  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助教授
OSSEOーASARE アサレ  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 教授
GRAHAM U  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 助手
OSSEO Asare  ペンシルヴァニア州立大学, 地球及び鉱物科学, 教授
塚本 勝男  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (60125614)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIron Sulfides / Pyrrhotite / Hydrothermal Solution / Semiconductivity / Lattice Constant / Anisotropy / Trace Elements / 微量元素 / 熱電率 / 微量成分 / モルフォロジ- / 鉄硫化鉱物 / 鉱物特性 / イオウ同位体 / 海底熱水鉱床 / 金鉱床
Research Abstract
Iron sulfides, especially pyrite and pyrrhotite, are the most abundant sulfide minerals in the Earth. They are formed from magmas in igneous rocks, from hydrothermal solutions in a variety of mineral deposits, and by bacterial activity in oceans, sedimentary rocks, coals and petroleum. The iron sulfide minerals are known to exhibit considerable variations in physical properties (morphology and habits, density), crystal structure (lattice constants), optical properties,(reflectivity,anisotropy), electrochemical properties (semiconductivity, photoelectrical and thermoelectrical potentials),surface reactivity in the air and in aqueous solutions, sorption potentials for gold and other trace elements, and in chemical properties (Fe/S ratios, trace element contents). The principal objective of this cooperative research project was,therefore, to identify the relationships among the various properties of pyrite, and the relationships between the properties and the formational mechanisms of pyr … More ite. This objective was approached through systematic investigations on the properties of both synthetic and natural iron sulfide crystals formed under a variety of conditions. We were able to accomplish the objective.
The results of our research are expected to provide an important basis for the better use of pyrite in various industries, For example, in the electronic industry, some pyrite crystals may be developed as semiconductors, high energy batteries, and solar energy cells. In the mineral processing, petroleum, and coal industries, understanding the relationships between the properties and the formational environments of pyrite crystals will help developments of better methods for preferential removal of pyrite from other metal-bearing minerals, oils and coals. In environmental agancies, information on the behaviors of pyrite in aqueous solutions will be useful in controlling the weathering of pyrite at abandoned mine sites, which has been the main cause for acid drainages. In the mining industry, some properties of pyrite may be used for exploration of new mineral deposits, especially gold deposits. Less