| Project/Area Number |
02045004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Shihei (1992) Professor; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20006399)
江馬 成也 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40006424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宋 紹栄 東北師範大学, 日本研究所, 教授
何 艶如 東北師範大学, 成人教育学院, 教授
梁 忠義 東北師範大学, 比較教育研究所, 教授
王逢 賢 東北師範大学, 普通教育研究所, 教授
せん子 慶 東北師範大学, 歴史系, 教授
TAKAHASHI Kousuke Professor ; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80091776)
KOMATSU Noriyuki Professor ; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40027694)
YOKOSUKA Kaoru Professor ; Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60006442)
SONG Shao-Ying Professor ; Northeast Normal University
HE Yan-Ru Professor ; Northeast Normal University
LIANG Zhong-Yi Professor ; Northeast Normal University
WANG Feng-Xian Professor ; Northeast Normal University
ZHAN Zi-Qing Professor ; Northeast Normal University
宋 紹英 東北師範大学, 日本研究所, 教授
何 艶茹 東北師範大学, 成人教育学院, 副教授
王 逢賢 東北師範大学, 普通教育研究所, 教授
せん 子慶 東北師範大学, 歴史系, 教授
小野 四平 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20006399)
〓 子慶 東北師範大学, 歴史系, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | China / Area / School / Modernization / Man Power / 社会調査 / 現代化 / 生活 / 地域研究 / 農村 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The aim of this study In this paper, the results of a comparative study of educational conditions China and Japan, conducted by Northeast Normal University and Miyagi University of Education, are presented. In particular, this study focuses on the relation between living conditions and curriculum in a given area. Through comparison, we call for the modernization of education. 2. Outline of this study This study was carried out along the following lines ; (1) Taking small cities in rulal districts in China as the research focus (2) Examining the industrial and agricultural conditions therein (3) Via questionaire, surveying the educational demands of parents of secondary school-aged children (4) Drawing conclusions about the relationship between the industrial/agricultural conditions of the area and the educational demands of parents living there 3. Outline of the result of this study (1) "Anti-agriculturalism" is very prevalent in the communities studied. The influence of this is seen in the educational demands of parents. Most parents their children to go to university, in order to become doctors, teachers, or other such professionals. Few parents want their children to become farmers. (2) The concerns of these parents relate to the effects of two social policies in China. First, the policy of agricultural modernization has brought about the streamlining of China's agricultural industry, resulting in a surplus of farm labor. Second, due to China's policy of population control, the only means which rulal students have of moving to an urban area is by entering a school of higher grade. (3) So long as the present condition of schooling in such farming communities persist, the level of modernization in China will remain similar to that of Japan in the 1950's.