| Project/Area Number |
02045006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Faculty OF ENGINEERING, IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Kan-ichi Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00054354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JAMES C. MAR アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 助教授
AMANO Masahiko MedicalCenter, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Microbiology, A, 助手
KIYONO Hiroshi School of Dentistry, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Oral Biol, 教授
JERRY R. MCG アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 教授
MARTIN J. MC アラバマ大学バーミングハム校, 教授
KUBOTA Toshio Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of Material Science, Lectu, 講師 (40143143)
MOMOSE Yoshihiro Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of Material Science, Profe, 教授 (10006314)
KAMEMARU Syun-ichi Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of System Engineering, Ass, 助教授 (60175289)
SHIRAISHI Masatake Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of System Engineering, Pro, 教授 (10091860)
URAO Ryoichi Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of Material Science, Profe, 教授 (10007776)
TAKEUCHI Manabu Faculty of Engineering, Ibaraki University Department of, Electrical and Electro, 教授 (00007775)
MARTIN James C. School of Science, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Physics, As
MCGHEE Jerry R. Medical Center, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Microbiology,
MCCUTCHEON Martin J. Faculty of Engineering, University of Alabama at Birmingham Department of Biomed
MARTIN James アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・理学部・理学科, 助教授
MCGHEE Jerry アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・微生物学部, 教授
MCCUTCEHON M アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・医用工学科, 教授
MASAHKO Aman アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・医用工学科, 助手
HIROSHI Kiyo アラバマ大学, バーミングハム校・歯学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Antibody / Cell / ELISPOT method / ILISPOT method / Linker-arm / Optogalvanic / Raman / オプトガルバニック分光 / 細胞生物学 / 癌細胞 / 波長依存性 / ラマン分光 / スト-クス光 / 自己蛍光(Autofluorescence) / 細胞エネルギ-準安定状態 / ディジタルイメ-ジ法 / レ-ザ-光照射 |
| Research Abstract |
The research results obtained by this International joint project are summarized in three items as follows. (1) Success of Visualized quantitative measurements of antibody and its application to decision of production rate of protein. (2) Success of preliminary qualitative measurements of small particles in a solvent by Ramman scattering method with an intent of sorting cancer cells. (3) A model of revival of cancer cell by laser irradiation was proposed and its experimental verification based on comparison of Ramman scat tering with optogalvanic laser spectroscopy is in progressing. The result (1) is based on the ILISPOT (Immunofluorescence Linked Immunospot Assay) method which enable the quantitative measurements of protein. The antibody bound to specific protein is directly combined with a suitable dye.the dye is excited by the light irradiated from the light-source contained in a fluorescence microscope. The fluorescence, emitted from the dyed-antibody id taken into a video camera, bei
… More
ng measured the protein quantitatively from the light emission intensity and the cross-section of emission spot. This is due to Dr.Amano's original investigation, being it major part of his Ph.D. thesis at The University of Alabama at Birmingham, U.S.A.. In further investigation, we would like to use a new linker-arm containing F as well as He-Cd^+ white-light laser as the light source of the fluorescence microscope. It is expected to improved the s/n ratio by this means. The result (2) is based on Raman scattering laser spectroscopy like in a cell sorter. It can be suggested that an optimal wavelength for exciting individual inner organ and a specific emission spectra from it would exist as the inner organs have different colors. So, using the He-Cd^+ white light laser consisting of three primary colors, it is expected that three kinds of cells can be sorted simultaneously. As a preparation for this aim, Ramman spectra were observed in acetone and nitrobenzine, thereby measuring system was accomplished. Cells would be examined in the near future at next stage. The result (3) is a new subject born on the way to the goal of this project. According to the Generation mechanism of the cancer cell proposed in this project, the energy state of a cancer cell is higher than that in a healthy cell, corresponding to a metastable state in an atom which is forbidden to return to the ground state Via optical transition. If the metastable state can be released via excitation to an upper level by a laser irradiation, then to the ground state via optical transition, the cancer cell can return to a healthy cell. For the verification to this hypothesis, it is necessary to detect the fluorescence emitted by the transition from higher level than metastable state onto the ground state. Less