| Project/Area Number |
02045007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHORI Shuichi (1992) Professor, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 教授 (00012055)
鈴木 芳夫 筑波大学, 農林学系, 教授 (50015640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PAIRT Teerav カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
SURAWIT Wann カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
KASEM Piluek カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
CHAIRERG Sag カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
KAWIT Wanich カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
SURANANT Sub カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
HANDA Takashi Reseach Associate, Institute of Agri. and Forestry University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 助手 (00192708)
WATANABE Hiroshi Assistant Professor, Institute of Agri. and Forestry University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 助教授 (70015676)
FUKUSHIMA Masayuki Assistant Professor, Institute of Agri. and Forestry University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 講師 (50015806)
GEMMA Hiroshi Associate Professor, Institute of Agri. and Forestry University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 助教授 (70094406)
UEDA Takao Professor, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 教授 (70015650)
WANNAKRAIROJ Surawit Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University
PILUEK Kasem Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University
SAGWANSUPYAKON Chairerg Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University
WANICHAKUL Kawit Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University
SUBHADRABANDHU Suranant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University
PAIRAT Teeravudhichai Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture Kasetsart University
PAIRAT Teera カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
SURANANT Sab カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
池田 英男 筑波大学, 農林学系, 助教授 (00081547)
WANNAKRAIROJ スラウイート カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
TEERAVUDHICH テイーウアンテイチヤイ カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
PILUEK Kasem カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
SAGWANSUPYAK チヤイラ カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
SABHADRABAND スラナン カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Horiticultural crops / Comparative environment / Deciduous fruit trees / Evergreen fruit trees / Hydroponics / Temperate ornamental flowers / Uniconazole / Tropics / ウニコナゾ-ル / 比較環境学 / 果樹 / 蔬菜 / 花卉 |
| Research Abstract |
During this project performed, mutual scientist exchanges were conducted with total eight times. While these exchanges were done, numerous aspects concerning horticultural crops production and their related comparative environmental study were suggested with respect to each scheme, namely fruit trees, vegetables, and ornamental flowers, as follows ; 1) It is found that a chilling requirement is not enough to break a doumancy of temperate deciduous fruit trees on the northern highland in thailand, so that an improvement of rest-breaking technique is expectative, 2) To carry out a hydroponics for vegetables production in the tropical regions, their place survey and selection will be needed by reason of the water quality and resource problems, 3) They are hopeful of a development of new technology such as in vitro culture and chemical regulation on new varieties of ornamental flowers in Thailand. In 1993, international symposium titled " Comparative environmental studies on the improvement
… More
of production techiques in horticultural crops. " was held at Kasetsart University on the base of results obtained during past two years, in which many participants including not only the members of this project but other scientists attended. the following subject but other scientists attended. the following subjects were presented ; 1) Comparative environmental studies on horticultural crops in Thailand. 2) Problems related to the growing of citrus under plastic and their relevance to citrus as evergreen fruit trees under tropical conditions. 3) Studies on rest-breaking of 'Delaware' grape and 'Kosui' Japanese pear for better unstanding of the mechanism of rest and dormancy. 4) Effects of climatic factors on total nonstructural carbohydrates, total nitrogen in leaf and flower bud initiation of rambutan ( Nephelium lappaceum L. CV. Rong Rien ). 5) Exploring methods of grape production using hydroponic system. 6) Seasonal effects on growth and development of vegetable soybean. 7) Melon and tomato production using low technology passive hydroponics. 8) Effect of uniconazole on growth and flowing response of Cymbidium. 9) Genetic transformation of ornamental plants and dwarf phenotype induced by Ri-T DNA. 10) In vitro propagation of patumma ( Curcuma alismatifolia Gagnep.). According to our conclusion, it is suggested that we should harmonize and concentrate individual schemes' efforts upon the certain importance. Moreover, comparative environmental study on cropping system in reference to establishment of sustainable agriculture will be expected as a further studies. Less