Comparative Study on the Degradation Behavior of Degradable Polymers under Natural Environment between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Zenjiro  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008439)
大沢 善次郎 (1991)  群馬大学, 工学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Sanshi  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Applied Chemistry Department, Lecture, 講師
LI Anton  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Applied Chemistry Department, Lecture, 講師
TEN Jyunbun  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Applied Chemistry Department, Associa, 副教授
SYA Shinchan  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Applied Chemistry Department, Associa, 副教授
李 洙天  沈〓化工学院, 教授
KURODA Shinichi  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60205250)
KOBAYASHI Shodo  Gunma University, Faculty of Enginnering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60008448)
YANO Yumihiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30008510)
LI Zhu-Tian  Shenyang Institute of Chemical Technology, Applied Chemistry Department, Profess
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEthylene-carbon monoxide copolymer / Photodegradation / Outdoor exposure / Photodegradable polymer / Chain scission / Carbonyl content / Norrish type reaction / Formation of double bond / 自然暴露
Research Abstract
[1]. Introduction
Ethylene-carbon monoxide (E/CO) copolymers were exposed outdoors at Choshi, Sapporo, and Naha in Japan as well as at Shenyang, Qingdao, Zhengzhou, Xining, and Haikou in China for comparative studies on their degradation behaviors under different natural environments.
[2]. Relationships between photodegradations of E/CO and different natural environments
(1) In outdoor exposure the rate of degradation differed with the total radiation of ultraviolet light at the place of exposure. Actually the degradation proceeded rapidly at each city. However, the rate of degradation was in the following order : Haikou > Xining > Choshi.
(2) The degree of degradation varied from season to season because the total radiation of ultraviolet ligt differed with each season under exposing. For an example, at Choshi the radiation in summer is 1.3 times as much as in autumn and differences in the degradation of the polymers were recognized between both seasons.
(3) Degradations of E/CO copolymers were hardly affected by natural environmental factors except for the radiation of ultraviolet light.
(4) In the first stage of irradiation main chain scission of the polymers took place predominantly and this reaction led to the remarkable lowering of the molecular weight. The rate of chain scission became faster with increasing carbonyl content. The molecular weight of an E/CO sample (CO content 2.4%) exposed outdoors for only half a day decreased to about 1/3 of the initial one.
(5) Ultimate elongation of the exposed samples fell off remarkably at the very beginning of irradiation, and it differed significantly with place to place.
(6) As the rate of degradation depended on both the concentration of the carbonyl group and the total radiation of ultraviolet light at the place of exposure, the carbonyl content in E/CO copolymers should be determined by considering the radiation of ultraviolet light.