Study on the standardization of database of clinical laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Shinichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40013867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WEI You Ren  Beijing Medical University.Visiting Professor, 客員教授
張 捷  北京医科大学, 助教授
王 継山  北京医科大学, 教授
KOU Li Yun  Beijing Medical University.Professor, 教授
NISHIBORI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60189305)
WANG Ji Shan  Beijing Medical University.Professor
ZHANG Jie  Beijing Medical University.Associate Professor
寇 麗〓  北京医科大学, 教授
松戸 隆之  新潟大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80209577)
保崎 清人  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80013944)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsClinical Laboratory Information / Database / Standardization / Exchangeability / 検査デ-タベ-ス / 医療情報 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
Despite the introduction of computerization to medical care, database utilization is still insufficient. In particular, the transfer of patient information between hospitals has been impaired by non-exchangeability of data. This means that when patients become ill while traveling, attend another clinic, or are admitted in an emergency, it is difficult to obtain their background medical information. In Japan and other developed countries however, this disadvantage cannot be overcome regardless of what we do. If we want to combat this disadvantage, we would have to set up a great number of data converters equal to the number of hospital in Japan.
Since hospital computerization has not yet been introduced into the People's Republic of China but will be in the near future, I proposed a cooperative study of laboratory database standardization in China. I was able to obtain a grant under the Monbusho International Scientific Research Program began a cooperative study on this subject with Professor Kou of Beijing medical University from 1990. We have been in Beijing, Shanghai, Xian, Nanjing and Gunagzhou. We gave lecture on the importance of the laboratory database standardization several times. This cooperative study performed for three years.
I would like to ensure that the importance of database standardization is understood. If this project succeeds in China, China may become the world pioneer in the field of laboratory and hospital information.