Studies on Synthesis and Practical Evaluation of High Functional Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seizo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90015066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Eiichi  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences, 講師
CH THUNPITHA  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
JARIYA BOONJ  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
PREEDA PIMKH  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
CH KHANTAPRA  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
LEK UTTAMASI  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
SOMSAK DAMRO  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
VIRULH SAーYA  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
SCHUCHAT BAR  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
PHONGSAK WIW  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 講師
WERSAK UDOMK  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 助教授
ANUNTASIN TE  チュラロンコン大学理学部, 教授
OMI Shinzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70016393)
KABE Toshiaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50092482)
TANAKA Yasuyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80015114)
KOKUGAN Takao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (00015108)
SATO Hisaya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90092486)
SA-YAKANIT Virulh  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
BARAME Shuchat  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
WIWATTANADATE Phongsak  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
UDOMKICHDECHA Werasak  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
TECHAGUMUCH Anuntasin  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
BOONJAWAT Jariya  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
DAMRONGLERD Somsak  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
PIMKHAOKHAM Preeda  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
KHANTAPROB Chaiyudh  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
THUNPITHAYAKUL Chaiyute  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
UTTAMASIL Lek  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Sciences
WERASAK Udom  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
PHONGSAK Wiw  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 講師
ANUNTASIN Te  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
SHUCHAT Bara  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
JARIYA Boonj  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
LEK Uttamasi  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
PREEDA Pimkh  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
SOMSAK Damro  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
VIRULH Sayah  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFunctional Polymers / Conducting Polymers / Characterization / Polymer Gel / Carbon Fiber / Menbrane Reactor / Natural Rubber / Composite Particle / カ-ボンファイバ- / コ-ルタ-ルピッチ / マイクロカプセル / チチタケ / 高速クロマトグラフィ- / 除放性材料 / ポリピロ-ル / 酸化電位 / 吸着分離 / クロマトグラフィ-
Research Abstract
High functional polymeric materials, such as polymers having electric conductivity, separation ability, catalytic activity have been investigated extensively. In this project, preparation and evaluation of new functional polymers have been carried out as a cooperative research between Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology and Chulalongkorn University of Thailand.
Highly conducting polymers were prepared by the oxidation polymerization of pyrrole or thiophene and by adjusting oxidation potential. Polymergels for HPLC were prepared and new HPLC technique for determining composition distribution of copolymers was developed. A new reactors equipped with separation membrane were constructed and its application was discussed. Structure of natural rubber (NR) was studied using various instruments and functionalization of NR was investigated. Hydrogenation mechanism of coal tar for carbon fiber was studied using tritium tracer method. Various combinations of composite particles were prepared employing poly(vinyl chloride) based latices and the product was characterized by SEM, GPC,TLC and so forth.
The education system for the student studying natural sciences, especially polymer sciences was discussed between the two groups.