Response to Change in Matured Economy and Society-Comparative Study of Japan and United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHitorsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAWA Ippei  Prof.Dept Wconomics, Hitotsubashi Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (10017527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) A.B.TYLECOTE  S.LEC.Management & Econ, Univ of Sheffield, 経営・経済学部, シニアレクチュアラー
G.H. Healey  S.Lec.Japan Study Center, Univ of Sheffield, 日本研究センター, シニアレクチュアラー
F.I.MASSER  Prof.Dept.Urban Planning, Univ of Sheffield, 都市計画学部, 教授
V.T. Bevan  S.Lec.Dept.Law, Univ of Sheffield, 法学部, シニアレクチュアラー
S.A.GEORGE  Lec.Dept.Politics, Univ Of Sheffield, 政治学部, レクチュアラー
G.D. Hook  Prof.Japan Study Centre, Univ of Sheffield, 日本研究センター, 教授所長
R.K. Wilkinson  Prof.Sch.Management & Econ, Univ of Sheffield, 経済学部, 教授学部長
B.E. Coates  S.Lec.Dept, Geography, Univ of Sheffield, シニアレクチュアラー
A.M. Gamble  Prof.Dept, Politics, Univ of Sheffield, 教授学部長
SAITO Osamu  Prof.Econ.Res.inst.Hitotsubashi Univ., 教授 (40051867)
ODAKA Kohnosuke  Prof.Econ.Res.inst.Hitotsubashi Univ., 教授 (90017658)
MURAI Toshikuni  Prof.Dept Law,Hitotsubashi Univ., 教授 (70017581)
HORIBE Masao  Prof.Dept Law,Hitotsubashi Univ., 教授 (00017576)
TERANISHI Shun'ichi  Prof.Dept Economics, Hitotusbashi Univ., 助教授 (30134878)
NOGUCHI Yukio  Prof.Dept Economics, Hitotusbashi Univ., 教授 (90008649)
MASSER F.I.  シェフィールド大学, 都市計画学部, 教授
TYLECOTE A.B  シェフィールド大学, 経営・経済学部, シニアレクチュアラー
GEORGE S.A.  シェフィールド大学, 政治学部, レクチュアラー
HEALEY G.H.  シェフィールド大学, 日本研究センター, シニアレクチュアラー
HOOK G.D.  シェフィールド大学, 日本研究センター, 所長
BEVAN V.T.  シェフィールド大学, 法学部, シニアレクチュアラー
WILKINSON R.  シェフィールド大学, 経営・経済学部, 教授
COATES B.E.  シェフィールド大学, 地理学部・社会科学系, シニアレクチュアラー
GAMBLE A.M.  シェフィールド大学, 政治学部, 教授
矢澤 修次郎  一橋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20055320)
COATES E.B.  シェフィールド大学, 地理学部, シニアレクチュアラー
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsJapan-UK comparison / matured economic society / protection of privacy / high land prices / assistance to declining industry / pay system / urban planning / innovative capacity by firms / privatization / 土地税制 / 土地利用規制 / 情報アクセス / プライバシ-保護 / R&D / 異なった経営様式 / 成熟経済社会 / マルティ・ディシプリナリ- / 衰退産業調整 / 労使関係変化 / 公企業の民営化 / テクノポリス
Research Abstract
Both Japan and the United Kingdom face a common set of new problems as mature economic societies. This presents a big challenge to every researcher oin the sociences. Because of their multi-faceted nature these problems have to be studied in an interdeciplinary manner. The subject of response to change contains a wide range of topics to be studied, but we have to be sellective due to budget and time constraints. The following seven topics were identified for our major focus, considering the respective strength of the two universities.
assistance to declining industries, politics of privatization, changing pay system, innovation by firms, land price issue, urban planning, and protection of privacy
Each topic was tackled jointly by Japanese and UK scholars either in a joint paper or two separate papers. Every year for the past three years, a Hitotsubashi team visited Sheffield and a Sheffield team visited Hitotsubashi, both consisting of 3-4 project participants who were supported financially only partly by the budget, and held a joint seminar in order to discuss the result of the study as well as undertaking field study in assigned topic.
English draft of individual papers have already been completed and they are now being translated into Japanese. We planto publish both English and Japanese versions. We address our report not only to English Japanologists and Japanese Anglophiles but also to greater audience interested in the response to change by matured economic society.