The Research of Optimum Design Method for Materials Handling-Carrying System in Coaling Wharf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40115100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 淳  大連理工大学, 工学部, 講師
徐 強  大連理工大学, 工学部, 講師
張 杰威  大連理工大学, 工学部, 助教授
傅 東明  大連理工大学, 工学部, 教授
ABE Masajiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (60212552)
NAGASAWA Shigeru  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (40198312)
MARUYAMA Teruhiko  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30016646)
CHUN Jin  Dalian University of Technology
QIANG Xu  Dalian University of Technology
JIEWEI Zhang  Dalian University of Technology
DONGMING Fu  Dalian University of Technology
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCoaling Wharf / Optimum Design / Materials Handling-Carrying System / OR / Monte Carlo Method / Materials HandlingーCarrying System / Operations Research / 荷役運搬システム / 最適設計法 / 石炭埠頭
Research Abstract
The fundamental data were collected by investigation of Japanese and Chinese coaling wharf. The simulation models were made on basis of the investigation results for optimum design of materials handling-carrying system in coaling wharf. We have proved the simulation analysis in collaboration with Japanese and Chinese investigators. The feature of this analysis is taking notice of ships and coal in simulation for loading and unloading. Especially Monte Carlo method is applied at random arrival of ships. The propriety of this analysis was shown in comparison with results by queuing theory. Case study of Chinese materials handling-carrying system was performed by using this analysis. At last we took the initiative in optimum design for materials handling-carrying system of loading and unloading. The optimization was studied in respect of cost by applying tech-economic analysis to the results of case study. In addition, we mentioned environmental protection which is a serious problem in present coaling wharf.