A Study on Impacts of the 1992 EC Single Market on Japanese Foreign Economic Policies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUGI Takashi  Faculty of Economics, Nagoya University, 経済学部, 教授 (60022456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヨーゼフ ブリンク  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
ヘルマン フランケ  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
ジークフリート ハウザー  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
アロイスオーバー ハウザー  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
YOSHIDA Takeshi  Faculty of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 講師 (00200999)
KISHIDA Tamiki  Faculty of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (50128766)
NEMOTO Jiro  Faculty of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 助教授 (20180705)
ARAYAMA Yukou  Faculty of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 助教授 (60191863)
OKUMURA Ryuhei  Faculty of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 助教授 (50106837)
SENDA Junichi  Faculty of Econ., Nagoya Univ., 経済学部, 教授 (80022458)
HAUSER Siegfried  Faculty of Econ., Freiburg Univ.
BRINK Hans-Joseph  Faculty of Econ., Freiburg Univ.
OBERHAUSER Alois  Faculty of Econ., Freiburg Univ.
FRANCKE Hermann  Faculty of Econ., Freiburg Univ.
ジーク・フリート ハウザ  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
ラルフ・ボード シュミッ  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
アイロス・オーバー ハウ  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
テオドール ダムス  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
小川 英次  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00022450)
木下 宗七  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70022457)
藤瀬 浩司  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20022452)
ハウザー ジークフリート  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
シュミット ラルフ・ボー  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
オーバーハウザー アイロ  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
ダムス テオドール  フライブルク大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEC Single Market 1992 / European Central Bank / Stability Policy / Economy and Ecology / Global Warming / Environmental Economics / 環境技術 / 情報システム / 欧州共同体 / 市場統合 / 持続可能な農業 / 金融と証券 / 東欧自由化
Research Abstract
A joint seminar was held in March, 1991, between Faculties of Economics of Nagoya University and Freiburg University on the main topic : Economic Cooperation in the 1990s. Six contributed papers were presented from the Japanese side, of which were "Impacts of the EC Single Market 1992 on the Japanese Economy, with Special Reference to Manufacturing/ Automobile Industry" by Takashi Matsugi and "Impacts of the EC Single Market 1992 on Japanese Banks and Securities Firrms" by Junichi Senda. Members of Freiburg University presented five papers,of which were " On Some Processual and Structural Problems of an European System of Central Bank" by Hans-Hermann Francke and "Coordination Demand and Coordination Chances of a Stability Policy in the Common Market", by Bernhard Kuelp. All papers were published in the book titled "Economic Cooperation in the 1990s, European Common Market and Pacific-Asian cooperation in a Changing Global Framework", edited by Takashi Matsugi and Alois Oberhauser from Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, in 1992.
The next joint seminar was held in March, 1993, between the two Faculties of Economics on the main topic : Interactions between Economy and Ecology. Five contributed papers were presented from the Japanese side, of which were "A Dynamic Analysis of Global Warming" by Ryuhei Okumura and "Transfer of Environmental Technology - in Case of Non-Profit Institutions in Japan" by Takeshi Yoshida. Papers presented from the German side included "A General System Theory Approach Towards a Better Understanding of Environmental Economics" by Siegfried Hauser and "Organizing Environmental Protection with German Companies. New Approaches and Perspectives" by Hans-Joseph Brink. All contributed papers will be published in 1994 from Duncker & Humblot, Berlin.