Studies on Biological Regulation of Metabolism and Immunity System Between Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SANO Seiyo  President Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 学長 (60025533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邵 世和  中華人民共和国, 吉林医学院, 助教
季 尭華  中華中民共和国, 吉林医学院, 助教
SETO Akira  Professor Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (00025636)
NOZAKI Mitsuhiro  Professor Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (00025545)
LI Raohun  Lecturer Jilin Medical College
SHAO Shihe  Lecturer Jilin Medical College
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOxygenase / Catechol 1, 2- dioxygenase / Catechol 2, 3-dioxygenase / Adult T cell leukemia / HTLV-I / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLVーI / 主要組織適合抗原
Research Abstract
Various intractable diseases have been known to originate from metabolic disorders and immuno-deficiency. However, the detailed mechanism of the causal relationship between them has not been fully understood. The project was aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which metabolic processes as well as immuno- responses are regulated, and to promote mutual understanding in scientific research in these fields between the scientists from Japan and China. The following investigations were carried out :
1. Investigation of the research on the metabolic regulation in China : A five member delegation from our University visited Changchun city and Jilin city in China in August 1990, and delivered lectures at Central Hospital of Changchun city and Jilin Medical College. Especially, at the Jilin Medical College, we discussed the metabolic regulation with researchers in these fields and exchanged ideas for the future collaborations.
2. Role of oxygen in the metabolic regulation : Besides the well known … More role of oxygen in the energy metabolism, oxygen has been shown to play an important physiological role in metabolic regulation through oxygenase-catalyzed reactions. Recently, oxygenases have been shown to be involved in the activation of peptide hormones in mammals and in the biosynthesis of nitric oxide (NO), an endothelium derived relaxation factor, therefore, much attention has been paid to this type of enzymes from the stand point of signal transduction in the cells. We have studied the well known oxygenase, catechol 1, 2-dioxygenase, the gene of which has been successfully cloned and we reported for the first time existence of 3 isozymes of this enzyme from a Pseudomonas. For the elucidation of the active site structure of another well characterized oxygenase, catechol 2, 3 - dioxygense, we used o-nitrophenol, a competitive inhibitor, and found it a useful active site probe for this enzyme. Using this probe, a novel mode of interaction between substrate or the analog and the enzyme has been proposed.
3. Studies on immuno-deficiency : Adult T-cell leukemia is a malignant hematological disorder which is etiologically linked to HTLV-I infection. Prevalence of this infection has been monitored by the presence of setum antibody, but an alternative method is required to detect seronegative virus carriers. In the present experiment, the polymerase chain reaction was used to examine infection without antibody response in mothertochild transmission of HTLV-I in rabbits. The results showed that the maternal infection produced seronegative as well as seropositive carriers, without close correlation to the major histo-compatibility antigens with HTLV-I susceptibility or with seroconversion. This new method was also effectively used for estimating susceptibility to cell-free virus infection and antiviral effect of azidothimidine in HTLV-I infection. Less