Paleomagnetic study on evolution of Qinling orogenic belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Katsumi  Kobe University, 理学部, 教授 (20020084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Yuyan  China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), 副教授
YANG Weiran  China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), 教授
YAMAGUCHI Satoru  Kobe University, 理学部, 講師 (70191228)
HYODO Masayuki  Kobe University, 理学部, 助手 (60183919)
INOKUCHI Hiroo  Kobe University, 理学部, 助手 (40112073)
NAKAMURA Noboru  Kobe University, 理学部, 教授 (90030791)
UI Tadahide  Kobe University, 理学部, 教授 (10007164)
FUJII Naoyuki  Kobe University (Now Nagoya University), 理学部(現在,名古屋大学), 教授 (60011631)
GOTO Hiroya  Kobe University, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (00031344)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPalaeomagnetism / North China Block / South China Block / Qinling Fold Belt / Collision / Accretion / Rotation / Palaeolatitude / 古地磁気学 / 古生代 / 中生代 / 中国大陸の形成史 / 堆積岩 / 地質学 / 地質調査 / 地球化学 / 仮想古地磁気極
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the tectonic development of China, palaeomagnetic studies have been done these three years. More than 1,000 oriented rock-core samples were collected from the North and the South China Block and also the Qinling Fold Belt area between them. Almost all the formations, from which the samples were collected, belong to the Palaeozoic era but Mesozoic and a few are Precambrian. The results obtained by the palaeomagnetic analyses show the following facts :
(1) The mean latitudes of the North China Block, the South China Block and the Proto-Qinling Belt in Cambrian time are 0.4゚S, 17.0゚S and 5.5゚S respectively.
(2) The collision of the South China Block against the North China Block occurred at the eastern end of the boundary between these blocks and the connection between both Blocks progressed toward the west in company with the 60゚ clockwise rotation of the South China Block to the North China Block.
(3) The accretion of the South China Block to the North China Block took place in early Triassic.
(4) The accretion of the Proto-Qinling Fold Belt to the North China Block had finished before the Cambrian, so they have drifted northward as one united body during whole Phanerozoic time.
(5) The subducting motion of the South China Block under the Proto-Qinling Belt began in the Cambrian time and finished in the Triassic time.