Research Curriculum Development for Pre-Service Training for the Improvement of the Nature of Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Tokuo  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (80033687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOHN J Cogan  Faculty of Education, Minesota University, 教育学部, 教授
WILLIAM E Gardner  Faculty of Education, Minesota University, 教育学部, 教授
MANZANO Virg (MANZANO V.V)  広島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80208719)
OKIHARA Ken  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助手 (90204099)
IWASHIGE Hirofumi  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20034390)
KOYAMA Masataka  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 講師 (30186837)
YOSHITOMI Katunobu  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20083389)
WATANABE Kazuhiko  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (20057699)
JAMES Mackey  Faculty of Education, Minesota University, 教育学部, 教授
FRED Finley  Faculty of Education, Minesota University, 教育学部, 助教授
NAKAYAMA Syuichi  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (30084122)
YOSHIDA Hirohisa  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80108373)
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10127730)
NINOMIYA Akira  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70000031)
SUKEMUNE Seisoh  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部(附属幼年教育研究施設), 教授 (50033543)
MORI Shigeru  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部(附属幼年教育研究施設), 教授 (00033556)
IHARA Kazukuni  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (40084115)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
伊東 亮三  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00030560)
YOSHIMORI Mamoru  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, 教育学部, 教授 (70035880)
ITOH Ryozo  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University
MANZANO V Umangay  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University
COGAN John J  ミネソタ大学, 教育学部(アメリカ合衆国), 教授
MACKEY James  ミネソタ大学, 教育学部(アメリカ合衆国), 教授
GARDNER Will  ミネソタ大学, 教育学部(アメリカ合衆国), 教授
FINLEY Fred  ミネソタ大学, 教育学部(アメリカ合衆国), 助教授
浮田 三郎  広島大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (50136016)
河合 伊六  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80040682)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTEACHER EDUCATION / CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT / PRE-SERVICE TRAINING / UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA / HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY / TEACHING ABILITY / UNIVERSITY / QUESTIONNAIRE / 市民教育 / 米国 / 大学体育 / アンケ-ト調査 / カリキュラム開発 / 音楽科教育 / 教育学部 / 初等中等教育学 / コミュニティ-カレッジ / 教育行政
Research Abstract
The following two projects has performed in a present year. One of the project was a questionnaire research to the junior/senior high school teachers in Japan (All of them were the teachers who graduated Hiroshima University). This research is performed relating with the "Research on Curriculum Development for Pre-Service Training for the Improvement of the Nature of Teachers". Another project was exchange researchers between US and Japan(University of Minnesota and Hiroshima University).
The questionnaire research has done in the following fields : Japanese Language Education, Social Education, Science Education, Mathematics Education, Music Education, Home Economics Education, Physical Education, and System of Education which including mainly the general part of higher education.
One examples of the results which relate with the general part of education will be introduced as follows :
1)Many teachers assess themselves lack of a skill in guidanse to students and educational technologies … More .
2)In general, instruction on the contents of each subject and clinical experiences are useful in their present job.
3)A factor analysis has suggested that the following main elements in professional abilities : Teaching ability, Student guidance, rapport with students, Teacher's ethics and administration. All factores scored except rapport with students, grew significantly as the teaching experience years.
4)The persons who enjoyed collegiate life assess her/himself higher on rapport with students, while the person who studied academic subjects eagerly assess oneself high on teaching ability.
5)The earlier who decided her/him teaching career higher their ethical ability.
6)Among the various experiences as a teacher, individual study through reading books affects positively to the ability of teaching, guidance and ethics.