Studies on the Cultivation and processing of Tropical Fruits in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masatoshi  Kagawa University, Fac. Agriculture, Dep. Bioresource Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90035981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OUAB Sarntho  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
SURANANT Sub  カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授(副学長)
WARUNEE Vara  カセサート大学, 食品開発研究所, 部長
THANONG Pukr  カセサート大学, 農工学部, 助教授(学部長)
KATAOKA Ikuo  Kagawa University, Fac. Agriculture, Dep. Agroindustrial Science, Assoc. Profess, 農学部, 助教授 (60135548)
FUJIME Yukihiro  Kagawa University, Fac. Agriculture, Dep. Agroindustrial Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60036051)
岡本 秀俊  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80035980)
SARNTHOY Ouab  Kasetsart University, fac. Agriculture, Assoc. Professor
SUBHADRABANDHU Suranant  Kasetsart University, fac. Agriculture, Professor(Vice-President)
VARANYANOND Warunee  Kasetsart University, Institute of Food Research and Product Development, Head o
PUKRUSHPAN Thanong  Kasetsart University, Fac. Agro-industry Assoc. Professor(Dean)
SARNTHOY Oua  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
SUBHADRABAND スラーナント  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
VARANYANOND ワールニー  カセサート大学食品開発研究所, 部長
PUKRUSHPAN T  カセサート大学, 農工学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThailand / Tropical Fruits / Growing environment / Cultural practices / Pest insects / Trasportation / Processing / 害虫の発生 / 被害状態 / 果実品質 / 輸出
Research Abstract
The present project research was undertaken to survey on cultivation,prevention of injurious insects,transportation and processing of some important tropical fruits in Thailand for three years from 1990 to 1992.
Generally, there found a considerable difference in both appearance and inner quality of fruits among the orchards, because of the technological gaps in cultural practices.
As the major problems in citrus cultivation around Bangkok,instability of flower initiation and fruit set, and occurrence of root rot diseases were observed. In mountain district around Chiang Mai, although some low chilling varieties of temperate fruit crops have been introduced from abroad, their quality should be improved to increase export and domestic consumption in future. Strawberry is also one of promising crops for export in this area, but the American variety, which have been grown dominantly, has poor fruit quality. The selection and breeding of cultivars for quality will be needed.
The survey to asc … More ertain the composer, their occurrence, activity as major pest insects on the fruit of litchi, longan, strawberry in Northern Thailand and on durian, mangosteen in Eastern Thailand were carried.
No species of fruit fly was determined as the pest insect on mangosteen. Some species of insects which belong to cossidae (carpenter moths), gracillaridae (leafblotch miners) and pentatomidae(stink bugs) were recognized as the major pest insects on longan and litchi.
It was found that two species of the genus Helopeltis (mosquito bugs) have becoming the serious pest insects on the cashew nut and the study on pest species affecting fruit set will be important in furure. To make high quality of canning, juice and frozen products of tropical fruits, an specialized, especially in small scale factory. Generally, uniformalization of maturity and size fruit, elimination of fruit injured by insect or bruised during transportation are important to get high quality products.
Canned pineapple fruit and apple juice were found to suit the tasete of Japanese as result of organoleptic evaluation. Less