| Project/Area Number |
02045027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
IRINO Shozo (1991-1992) Kagawa Medical School President, 学長 (50033056)
西田 勇 (1990, 1992) 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50032842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANG J.H. The University of Calgary Professor, 医学部, 教授
WATANABE M. The University of calgary Dean, 医学部長
MATSUI Hideki Kagawa Medical School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157234)
HOSOKAWA Kiyoshi Kagawa Medical School Vice President, 副学長 (70093698)
HATASE Osamu Kagawa Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033220)
板野 俊文 香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60145042)
細見 弘 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70030864)
WANG Jerry H カルガリ大学, 医学部, 教授
WATANABE Mo カルガリ大学, 医学部, 医学部長
入野 昭三 香川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50033056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | International Exchange Program / Seminar / Information Transduction System / セミナ-開催 |
| Research Abstract |
The human body consists of numerous number of single cells. The communication mechanisms of the biological information in inter- and intra-cellular levels are very important for maintaining the living organisms in physiological conditions. For this communication, numbers of physiological active substances such as hormones, neuro-transmitters, growth factors and so on have important physiological roles. The imbalance and dysfunction of these cross talk factors will lead to various kings of diseases. We have studied the biological information transduction and processing mechanism in collaboration with University of Calgary, Faculty of Medicine in Canada under this grant. Dr.Irino and Dr.Matsui visited the University of Calgary, Faculty of Medicine to do collaborative works with the scientists in the University of Calgary and also to discuss with the international medical cooperation committee of the University of Calgary on the future plan of the program. The complete agreement between Kagawa side and Calgary side has been made to expand it further in long term scale. Dr.Smith, the newly appointed Dean of Faculty of Medicine, the University of Calgary accepted our invitation to the Kagawa Medical School in April, 1993. Dr.Irino and Dr.Mastui also visited Dr.Mandin, Vice Dean of Clinical Education to discuss on curriculum reformation in the Kagawa Medical School and in the University of Calgary. Dr.Wang visited the Kagawa Medical School In November, 1992 to do collaborative work on new tyrosine kinase in brain. He was awarded honorable Doctor of Philosophy of the Kagawa Medical School. Dr.Hatase visited Faculty of Medicine, the University of Calgary on March of 1993 to discuss in detail with the international cooperation committee of the University of Calgary on the definite plan for the future.