A Basic Study on Education and Culture of Minority Groups in Xinjiang in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Koichi  Research Institute of Comparative Education and Culture, Faculty of Education, Kyushu University, 教育学部, 教授 (80037035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鐘 啓泉  華東師範大学, 比較教育学研究所, 教授
胡 ふく  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
馬 俊民  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 教授
KOTORII Shinsuke  Faculty of Education, Kyushu University, 教育学部, 助手 (80215293)
李 尚凱  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
張 瑞蘭  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
方 学栄  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
額 爾徳尼  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
NARISUE Shigero  Research Institute of Comparative Education and Culture, Faculty of Education, K, 教育学部, 助手 (70237600)
MOCHIDA Kengo  Faculty of Education, Kyushu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (70037050)
GONGO Yoshio  Faculty of Education, Kyushu University, 教育学部, 教授 (40037031)
HU Fu  Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, China
MA Junmin  Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, China
LI Nankai  Associate Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, China
FANG Xueying  Associate Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, China
ZHANG Ruilan  Associate Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, China
ERDENY  Associate Professor, Xinjiang Normal University, China
ZHONG Qiquan  Professor, East China Normal University, China
額爾徳尼  新彊師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
額尓徳尼  新疆師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
胡 〓  新疆師範大学, 教育学系, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMinority Study / Chinese Study / Cultural Anthropology / Comparative Education / IEA Test / Visual Anthropology / Ethnic Identity / Moral Education / 質問紙調査 / 学力格差 / 少数民族 / 民族教育 / 価値意識 / ウイグル族 / カザフ族 / シボ族 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 数学学力
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out in order to investigate the educational problems of Chinese minority groups in the Xinjiang Autonomous Region. The team of anthropologists (Maruyama, Narisue, Erdeny and Zhang) met Uygur, Kazaf and Xibe parents and children in Urumqi, Kashgar and Ili. They observed how these minority groups try to maintain their traditional ethnic cultures in the forms of folk dance, songs, and horsemanship. While they are guaranteed by the government to use and maintain their languages, traditional endogamy came to be difficult year by year. The visual anthropological method turned out to be very effective to describe the folk culture.
The comparative education team (Gondo, Mochida, Fang and Li) examined the ability of mathematics among junior high school students with Han, Uygur and Kazaf nationalities in Urumqi, Kashgar and Ili. They found a big gap between Han students and minority students. They interpret the unfavorable results among the minority groups due to such factors as lack or shortage of textbooks, qualified teachers, inappropriate education at home.
This type of field research has scarcely been done by foreign researchers so far. The areas we could get into were limited only in the "open areas" but our partners of Xinjiang Normal University made it possible for us to carry out this project.