Collaborative Research on Elucidation and Countermeasure on Obstruction Factor by Agricultural Machinery and Soil Fertilizer Management for Rice Production in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUCHI Toshio  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (60040804)
古池 寿夫 (1992)  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LUN G. MATEO  セントラル, ルソン大学農学部, 教授
MIGUEL L. AR  セントラル, ルソン大学農学部, 教授
TERESITO G.  セントラル, ルソン大学工学部, 教授
CEZAR G. SAL  セントラル, ルソン大学, 教授
NAGAMOTO Yoshitaka  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (80040856)
TAKAKI Hiroshi  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (90094078)
TAMAI Makoto  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (80040989)
ISHIKAWA Katsumi  Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助教授 (20117419)
MITARAI Masafuni  Assist, Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助手 (60094083)
OKADA Yoshiichi  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (70040839)
NAGATA Masateru  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 教授 (80041002)
ARAGON Miguel L.  Professor, Collage Agriculture, Central Luzon State University
AGUINALDO Teresito G.  Professor, Collage of Engineering, Central Luzon State University
SALAS Cezar G.  Professor, Central Luzon State University
MATEO Lun G.  Professor, Collage Agriculture, Central Luzon State University
ARAGON Migeu  セントラルルソン大学, 農学部, 教授
MATEO Lun G.  セントラルルソン大学, 農学部, 助教授
AGUINALDO Te  セントラルルソン大学, 工学部, 助教授
SALAS Cezal  セントラルルソン大学, 副学長
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhilippines / Rice Production / Planting / Harvesting / Threshing / Drying / Operation analysis / Znic deficiency / Mt.Pinatubo / Lahar / 亜鉛欠乏障害 / 非好気性水田 / 田植作業 / 作業技術分析
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of operations on rice production in the Philippines by Agricultural Machinery
This research was carried on the analysis of transplanting, threshing and drying operations on rice production in the Philippines. Reports on rice production in the Philippines are so many, but these reports are not presented in detailed and simply written as manual operations only. Therefore, we tried to investigate the manual operations on rice production in the Philippines in detailed using video analyzer and could get new datum on steps and required time in each operations for elcucidations of obstruction on it.
2. Analysis of obstruction factor on rice production in the Philippines by Soil Fertilizer Management
Researches on problem soils for agricultural production in the Philippines and their countermeasures, suspected zinc deficiency on lowland rice in the Philippines, biochemical diagnosis of zinc deficiency in higher plants, amelioration of lowland rice soils affected by volcanic ejecta from Mt.Pinatubo, primary mineral composition and rock type of Lahar deposit ejected from Mt.Pinatubo were carried on. We could get a point for elcucidations and countermeasures in these investigations.
3. International Seminar
On March 5, 1993, a research seminar was conducted in the Faculty of agriculture, Miyazaki University and was attended by members of the research team from Central Luzon State University and Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University. Ten individuals presented papers in connection with the research work done for the period of 3 years, and Professor Jun Sakai of Kyushu University acted as moderator/commentator.
4. Obtain good results for collaborative University
Tow investigators got Ph.D degree and two investigators promoted to Professor of CLSU through this research.