Studies on propagation, growing and postharvest handling of horticultural crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHINAGA Fumio (1991-1992)  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (70038222)
岩堀 修一 (1990, 1992)  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (00012055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WETZSTEIN Hazel Y.  Georgia University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 准教授
MYERS Stephen C.  Georgia University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 准教授
AUSTIN Max E.  Georgia University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授
TOMINAGA Shigeto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (90164029)
JOHJIMA Tomio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 講師 (60041654)
MEYERS S.C.  ジョージア大学, 農学部, 準教授
橋永 文男  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (70038222)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIntroduction of new cultivars / Mascadine grape / Peach / Blueberry / Raspberry / Transplant of vegetable crops / Mechanical stress / 果樹の導入 / 早生モモ / 果実品質
Research Abstract
Introduction, acclimatization, propagation and postharvest handling of deciduous fruit trees from the State of Georgia, U. S. A. and breeding or the production of high quality transplants of vegetable crops were investigated.
Climatic conditions in Georgia are similar to those in Kagoshima. But summer in Kagoshima is so hot and long that the State of Georgia is more suitable than Kagoshima Prefecture for cultivation of deciduous fruit trees such as muscadine grape, American peach, blackberry and raspberry.
We have introduced 9 muscadine grape cultivars, 10 American peach cultivars and 3 blackberry cultivars from Georgia, and have done research works their yield and quality. It will need to investigate their adaptation to the climate of southern Japan.
The effect of mechanical stress on transplant or plant growth of tomato, cucumber and others was found to improve the compactness and quality of transplants, being profound to the cultivars which grow taller than others. The effect of mechanical stress was revealed within 3 hours.
Cooperative works of 3 researchers from Department of Horticulture in the University of Georgia, U. S. A. were as follows : Dr. M. E. Austin researched on the cause of a low crops yield of blueberry in Kagoshima ; Dr. S. C. Myers discussed about the acclimatization of American peach in Kagoshima and the effects of pruning and training of the peach for a high quality production ; Dr. H. Y. Wetzstein worked on the propagation methods of peach, mascadine grape and blueberry.