Regional Specificity of the Mode of Transmission of Bovine Leukemia Virus and of Garcinogenecity of Viral Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takashi  Kitasato Univ. School of Vet. Med. and Anim. Sci., Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (80050467)
吉川 堯 (1991)  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 宝岩  長春獣医大学(中国), 教授
邱 振東  長春獣医大学(中国), 教授
LI Pu Lin  Changchun Veterinary College, Professor, 教授
OYAMADA Toshifumi  Kitasato Univ. School of Vet. Med. and Anim. Sci., Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (20160947)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyasu  Kitasato Univ. School of Vet. Med. and Anim. Sci., Asst. Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (70101516)
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Kitasato Univ. School of Vet, Med. Anim. Sci., Asst. Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00072372)
LIU Bao Yan  Changchun Veterinary College, Profossor
QIU Zhen Dong  Changchun Veterinary College, Professor
佐々木 卓士  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80106682)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBovine leukemia / Bovine leukemia virus / Agar gel immunodiffusion / Yellow cattle / China / ウシ白血病ウィルス / 寒天ゲル内沈降反応 / 抗体調査 / リンパ球増多症 / 黄牛
Research Abstract
During a two-year period 1991 - 1992, we made an international joint study on bovine leukemia with Changchun Veterinary College in China.
For the 1st year : Hematological and bovine leukemia virus (BLV) antibody investigation were made on a total of 370 heads [257 of yellow cow (beef cattle) of Chinese origin and 113 of Holstein (dairy cattle)]. The antibody investigation was made on the basis of agar gel immunodiffusion reaction (AGID) using BLV diabnostic antigen (Kitasato antigen). As a result, BLV antibody proved to be negative in all dairy cattle, but positive in one of the beef cattle. Hematological investigation revealed lymphocytosis (according to the Bendixbnls leukemia diagnostic criteria) in 3 beef and 15 dairy cattle. All cases werd blood protozoa-negative.
For the 2nd year : BLV antibody investigation using the AGID method was made on 180 heads of a Holstein pasture. Histological, immunohistochemical and electron microscopic examinations were also made of those bovine leukemic materials which had been preserved by Changchun Veterinary College. As a result, all dairy cattle proved to be BLV antibody-negative, indicating non-BLV contamination of the above pasture, and this was considered to be ascribable to that successful BLV antibody examination by AGID method which has been made upon introduction of new cows. Bovine leukemia now occurring in China was also revealed to be frequently of B lymphocytic origin and similar to epidemic (adult type) leukemia occurring in Japan.