Measurement Analysis of Space Charge Accumulated in Solid/Liquid Dielectrics and its Publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02045041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tatso  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10061532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 友功  西安交通大学, 助教授
KOBAYASHI Kohichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90097171)
LIU Rongsheng  Xian Jiaotong University
WANG Yougong  Xian Jiaotong University
MARKUS Zahn  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
彭 宗仁  西安交通大学, 助教授
劉 ろー生  西安交通大学, 助教授
ZAHN Markus  マサチューセッツ工科大学, 教授
李 英  西安交通大学, 講師
劉 〓生  西安交通大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpace Charge / Electro-optic Pokels Effect / Electro-optic Kerr Effect / Surface Charge Distribution / dc Electrical Insulation / Electrical Power Cable / Electrical Insulation Solid Materials / Electrical Insulation Liquid Materials / 電荷空間 / 電気光学力一効果 / XLPE / 不平等電界分布 / ヘテロ電荷 / ホモ電荷
Research Abstract
This research program was basically accomplished as followings :
(1) Measurement for the distribution of accumulated space charge in the solid insulator a coaxial cable. (Dr.Liu)
A modification of an earlier technique, to measure the distribution of space charge in insulation of a coaxial cable, under both dc and ac stress was studied. The mathematical analysis was developed on the basis of acoustic propagation wave propagating in media with cylindrical geometry of coaxial cable. In order to measure the charge distribution in ac electric fields at any phase shift technique has been employed.
(2) Measurement of the surface charge distribution on insulating materials using Pockels effect. (Mr.Wang)
High sensitive and high resolution measurement technique of the two-dimensional surface charge distribution was developed by using a spatial optical phase modulation and image Lockin amplifing technique. The new method which involves the use of a He-Ne laser, BSO crystal and a high-speed CCD camera enables the observation of ac surface discharge pattern and determination of the density on an insulationing film in each polarity of ac voltage.
(3) Measurement of the two-dimensional electric field vector in dielectric liquids. (Mr. Peng)
The measurement technique of the electric field vector intensity and its direction in transformer insulating oil under dc stress was developed on the basis of the Kerr electrooptic effect. The new method which involves the electric field modulation, the elliptically polarized incident light and non-polarizing beamsplitter techniques enables the observation of the two-dimensional dc electric field vector in dielectric liquids